FAQ  •  Register  •  Login

HDHomeRun

<<

leo1981

Streaming enthusiast

Posts: 24

Joined: Mon Feb 20, 2012 5:29 pm

Post Tue Nov 19, 2013 1:42 am

HDHomeRun

I created a plugin for the HDHomeRun device.
* Must be installed as a WebResource
* Sample URLs: http://<hdhr ip>/lineup.html

The HDHomeRun has its own DNLA media server.
But I bring the channels into Serviio, so they can be transcoded and they can be viewed over the internet ( Serviio Pro needed).

I tested only ClearQAM channels with the HDHomeRun Prime and I am using the HDHomeRun web interface to grab the channels (instead of the XML file from the HDHomeRun GUI).

EDIT: V2
This version should accept channels in format XX.XX
If you can stream http://IPOFHDHOMERUN:5004/auto/vXX.XX, it should work.
I cannot test it because all my channels are in XXXX format.


EDIT: V3
Removed hardcoded IP and added channel number to the name.
This version should work without chaneing the groovy file.

EDIT: V4
Compatible with new firmwares with JSON, Add Favorites, Removed Unknown filter
* Sample URLs: http://192.168.1.130/lineup.html
* Sample URLs: http://192.168.1.130/lineup.json
* Sample URLs: http://192.168.1.130/lineup.json?favorite

Leonardo
Attachments
hdhomerun.groovy
HDHomeRun.groovy V4
(4.45 KiB) Downloaded 598 times
hdhomerun.groovy
HDHomeRun V3
(3.17 KiB) Downloaded 278 times
Last edited by leo1981 on Fri Jan 17, 2014 11:58 pm, edited 2 times in total.
<<

BlueLiner19

Serviio newbie

Posts: 3

Joined: Wed Nov 27, 2013 12:51 am

Post Wed Nov 27, 2013 1:09 am

Re: HDHomeRun

Firstly, thanks for the plugin Leonardo,

My goal is simply to be able to view my HDHomeRUN Pirme's HD channels on my Sony SMP-N100/200. While the built-in DLNA server handles SD fine, HD over wifi does not work and needs to be transcoded.

I am trying to get it to work with Serviio 1.3.1 standard version and my HDHomeRun Prime. My other plugins are working but this one is not working for me. I added the .groovy file to plugins folders as I have with my others plugins. I then went to my Seviio console, the Library Tab, and then the on-line resources tab. I then added a new online source, type=web resource, Source URL= http://192.168.1.101/lineup.html (in my case), name=HDHomeRune, and type=video. On my I then go to play it, and I browse to folders, onlie, and then HDHomerun and channels are listed.

Perhaps I am misunderstanding your instructions. Let me know if I am missing something.

Thanks,
BL19
<<

leo1981

Streaming enthusiast

Posts: 24

Joined: Mon Feb 20, 2012 5:29 pm

Post Thu Nov 28, 2013 1:54 am

Re: HDHomeRun

Hi BL19,
It seems you did everything right.
An when you browse in your TV to folders, online, HDHomerun, channels are listed. Correct?

If the channels are there they should play.
Do the SD channels play through Serviio?
Do the HD channels play through Serviio?

If they don't play, pick a working channel, for example 1005, add a new online source to Serviio, type= Live stream, name=1005, URL=http://192.168.1.101:5004/auto/v1005
Try to play it in your TV.
If that doesn't play, then you may need to change your TV Serviio profile.

It is possible that the stream is compatible with your TV, and it is not transcoded, but the bit rate is too high for it.
Try to add maxVBitrate to your TV profile.
There are other users in the forums with most experience in transcoding, try to post in a different section.
A basic guide is here:
http://serviio.org/index.php?option=com ... icle&id=24

If I misunderstood your request, please let me know.


Leonardo
<<

BlueLiner19

Serviio newbie

Posts: 3

Joined: Wed Nov 27, 2013 12:51 am

Post Fri Dec 06, 2013 5:00 pm

Re: HDHomeRun

Okay, I have it. The channels now show. The Sony SMP-n100 and 200 players are a little slow to bring up whole list, but they do. SD and HD play. The fix for me was I had to edit the .groovy file and change the IP address in two spots to my HDHR's IP. Xbox having issue with HD, but I will look at the profile.

Also, on the channel list it shows the stations call letters but not the channel number. The channel number would be nice too.

Thanks,
BL19
<<

leo1981

Streaming enthusiast

Posts: 24

Joined: Mon Feb 20, 2012 5:29 pm

Post Sun Dec 08, 2013 4:27 am

Re: HDHomeRun

Thank you.
I forgot to remove the hardcoded IP from the code.
I added the channel number to the channel name.

Please download V3 from the OP and let me know if it works without modification.

Which HDhomeRun do you have?

Thanks,
Leonardo
<<

BlueLiner19

Serviio newbie

Posts: 3

Joined: Wed Nov 27, 2013 12:51 am

Post Thu Dec 12, 2013 3:49 pm

Re: HDHomeRun

Hi Leonardo,

v3 works great. Thanks for the addition of the channel numbers. I have Verizon FIOS and the channel numbers are handy as all channels 500> are HD so it makes identifying HD and SD channels much easier than just station call letters.

The only thing I need to do now is edit the Sony SMP-N100 and 200 profiles so they work properly with the HD channels over wifi. Either that or hard wire the boxes. I am having some trouble in this area but I will tinker and figure it out.

Thanks,
BL19
<<

tpdamgaard

Serviio newbie

Posts: 5

Joined: Sun Dec 29, 2013 1:03 am

Post Sun Dec 29, 2013 1:10 am

Re: HDHomeRun

Hi

Your plugin v3 did not work for me, i guess because i have an EU version of the HDhomerun. Anyway I have managed to add all my channels to serviio as streams using http://IPOFHDHOMERUN:5004/auto/vXX

However using the online media browser in serviio it only streams about 3-4 seconds then stops, this is regardless of selected channel. All work for 3-4 seconds then ends, how do you prevent this from happening ? is it some serviio setting ?

It works perfectly fine when using a DLNA player to view the added TV streams. Just doesnt work online, which was my main goal since the HDhomerun already features DLNA ;)
<<

reedsr

Serviio newbie

Posts: 1

Joined: Wed Jan 01, 2014 5:50 pm

Post Wed Jan 01, 2014 5:53 pm

Re: HDHomeRun

The plugin works for me but required a slight modification to display all of my channels. My cable provider doesn't broadcast the embedded channel info for all of their channels therefor I have several channels that are labeled as "50XX-Unknown" and the plugin ignored all of the Unknowns. Once i changed the string to no longer match unkown all of the channels are now listed.
<<

leo1981

Streaming enthusiast

Posts: 24

Joined: Mon Feb 20, 2012 5:29 pm

Post Sun Jan 05, 2014 5:46 am

Re: HDHomeRun

tpdamgaard wrote:Hi

Your plugin v3 did not work for me, i guess because i have an EU version of the HDhomerun. Anyway I have managed to add all my channels to serviio as streams using http://IPOFHDHOMERUN:5004/auto/vXX

However using the online media browser in serviio it only streams about 3-4 seconds then stops, this is regardless of selected channel. All work for 3-4 seconds then ends, how do you prevent this from happening ? is it some serviio setting ?

It works perfectly fine when using a DLNA player to view the added TV streams. Just doesnt work online, which was my main goal since the HDhomerun already features DLNA ;)


SiliconDust changed the code of channel lineup page in the newer firmware, and I have to change the plugin.

I have never tried the media browser (I don't have the pro version), it may be a problem with Serviio.
What device are you using?
My android phone cannot play the HDHomeRun DNLA streams, the bitrate is too high and the phone doesn't have MPEG2 acceleration.
I created a new profile for my phone so the streams are converter into h264, and my phone can play them with no problem over DNLA.
Do you have any errors in your log files?
<<

leo1981

Streaming enthusiast

Posts: 24

Joined: Mon Feb 20, 2012 5:29 pm

Post Sun Jan 05, 2014 5:51 am

Re: HDHomeRun

reedsr wrote:The plugin works for me but required a slight modification to display all of my channels. My cable provider doesn't broadcast the embedded channel info for all of their channels therefor I have several channels that are labeled as "50XX-Unknown" and the plugin ignored all of the Unknowns. Once i changed the string to no longer match unkown all of the channels are now listed.


I filtered those out, because with my provider (COX) they are radio channels. They don't have a video stream and Serviio is creating a lot of errors in the log file.
<<

chateau

Serviio newbie

Posts: 2

Joined: Sun Jan 12, 2014 4:46 pm

Post Sun Jan 12, 2014 4:53 pm

Re: HDHomeRun

SiliconDust changed the code of channel lineup page in the newer firmware, and I have to change the plugin.


I am running the latest Beta firmware from Silicon Dust and the plugin doesn't work for me.

Did you ever get a chance to update the plugin. The only thing I see is V3.

You also still have an IP Address hard coded in V3 near the bottom of the file.
WebResourceContainer container = extractor.extractItems( new URL("http://192.168.1.130/lineup.html"), 5)


Thanks
<<

leo1981

Streaming enthusiast

Posts: 24

Joined: Mon Feb 20, 2012 5:29 pm

Post Fri Jan 17, 2014 10:37 pm

Re: HDHomeRun

chateau wrote:
SiliconDust changed the code of channel lineup page in the newer firmware, and I have to change the plugin.


I am running the latest Beta firmware from Silicon Dust and the plugin doesn't work for me.

Did you ever get a chance to update the plugin. The only thing I see is V3.

You also still have an IP Address hard coded in V3 near the bottom of the file.
WebResourceContainer container = extractor.extractItems( new URL("http://192.168.1.130/lineup.html"), 5)


Thanks



I have to parse the JSON file: http://hdhr-ip/lineup.json (check V4)

That hardcoded IP is for testing purpose only, Serviio doesn't use it.
<<

chateau

Serviio newbie

Posts: 2

Joined: Sun Jan 12, 2014 4:46 pm

Post Tue Jan 21, 2014 7:57 pm

Re: HDHomeRun

Thanks for all your help. Your V4 plugin works for me. I was not waiting long enough for the ' Favorite' folder to populate.

I have my router setup in DHCP to assign 192.168.1.21 to the MAC of my Homerun Prime.
I now can see three folders under the Online Folder. Mine are named;

TV Channels - which is set to http://192.168.1.21/lineup.json in Online Sources as a Web Resource
TV Favorites - which is set to http://192.168.1.21/lineup.json?favorite in Online Sources as a Web Resource
TV Lineup which is set to http://192.168.1.21/lineup.html in Online Sources as a Web Resource.

The only problem is nothing shows under my TV Lineup folder. That is really no problem since I can use Firefox Browser at http://192.168.1.21/lineup.html to see my channels and select the ones that I want for favorites.

I did not have any luck using the Chaneru Profile on my MK802 IIIs Tv stick but that is a work in progress since I can now see my channels and favorites.

You have done well.
<<

DaFerociousBeast

Serviio lover

Posts: 63

Joined: Sat Jul 02, 2011 2:04 pm

Post Sat Jan 31, 2015 4:15 pm

Re: HDHomeRun

This plugin causes my PC to crash. Black screen/blue screen with error codes.
Windows 7 64-bit, Core 2 quad 2.4 GHz, with 8 GB of RAM.
Any particular reason?
Almost seems like it is a RAM buffer overload!
<<

supaflav

Serviio newbie

Posts: 1

Joined: Wed Dec 30, 2015 4:14 am

Post Wed Dec 30, 2015 4:21 am

Re: HDHomeRun

Just tried v4 running HDTC-2US (HDHomeRun Extend) and working perfectly for my Sharp/LG TV + tablets. I needed to add lineup using json (html didn't work). Also needed to force HDHomeRun transcode to native only; otherwise, things got screwy on my LG set.

Curious if there's a way to pass the channel logos. Shows up perfectly for movies; however, HDHomeRun streams show up as blank icons.

Thanks for the plugin! :D
<<

n9lya

Serviio newbie

Posts: 8

Joined: Wed Feb 12, 2014 9:37 pm

Post Fri Sep 23, 2016 4:07 pm

Re: HDHomeRun

I have been using this plugin for over a year it solved my HDHomrun stutter iussues as well as lockups..
Excellnt play back thru Serviio... Jerry

Return to Available plugins

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests

Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group.
Designed by ST Software for PTF.