FAQ  •  Register  •  Login

No sound

<<

joslinm

Serviio newbie

Posts: 14

Joined: Thu Dec 10, 2015 9:19 pm

Post Tue May 08, 2018 1:50 pm

Re: No sound

atc98092 wrote:
joslinm wrote:I am able to find C:\Program Files\Serviio\config\profiles.xml and then lost. I can click view source, but can't find a way to edit anything


The XML format is just text, so you can use Windows Notepad. However, you'll find it much easier to work with if you install Notepad ++. It's free and provides color coding to the text to help understand it all. Then just copy and paste the line I provided where I mentioned.

Working now!!! Thanks so much for your help!
<<

atc98092

User avatar

DLNA master

Posts: 2836

Joined: Fri Aug 17, 2012 10:22 pm

Location: Washington (the state)

Post Tue May 08, 2018 4:34 pm

Re: No sound

Woo hoo! :D
Dan

Panasonic ST30 Plasma, Samsung JU7100 4K TV, Sony BDP-S3500, Sharp 4K Roku TV, Insignia Roku TV, Roku 4, Ultra and Stick, Yamaha RX-V583 AVR.
Primary server: Intel i5-6400, 8 gig ram, Windows 10 Pro, 18 TB hard drive space | Test server Windows 7 Home Premium, AMD Phenom II X4 965, 8 gig ram

HOWTO: Enable debug logging HOWTO: Identify media file contents
<<

joslinm

Serviio newbie

Posts: 14

Joined: Thu Dec 10, 2015 9:19 pm

Post Fri May 11, 2018 10:39 pm

Re: No sound

atc98092 wrote:Woo hoo! :D

tried changing to the Sony BDP-Sx100 (2013) profile and as expected no sound like before.
I tried putting in the transcoding line <Matches container="*" aCodec="eac3" /> where I thought it should go, but didn't work. Should the same line work with that profile as it did with the 2010 profile?
<<

atc98092

User avatar

DLNA master

Posts: 2836

Joined: Fri Aug 17, 2012 10:22 pm

Location: Washington (the state)

Post Sat May 12, 2018 12:50 am

Re: No sound

joslinm wrote:
atc98092 wrote:Woo hoo! :D

tried changing to the Sony BDP-Sx100 (2013) profile and as expected no sound like before.
I tried putting in the transcoding line <Matches container="*" aCodec="eac3" /> where I thought it should go, but didn't work. Should the same line work with that profile as it did with the 2010 profile?


I'm looking at that profile, and I don't see a good existing place to add it. So, lets create a new one!

  Code:
<Video targetContainer="mpegts" targetACodec="ac3" aBitrate="320" forceInheritance="true">
      <Matches container="*" aCodec="eac3" />
</Video>


Just paste this code directly below the first video transcoding section. Make sure it is outside of the <Video> and </Video> tags. Looking at a fresh Profiles file, add a blank line at line 1310, which is just a comment line now. Paste it in the blank line, then restart the service and give it a try.
Dan

Panasonic ST30 Plasma, Samsung JU7100 4K TV, Sony BDP-S3500, Sharp 4K Roku TV, Insignia Roku TV, Roku 4, Ultra and Stick, Yamaha RX-V583 AVR.
Primary server: Intel i5-6400, 8 gig ram, Windows 10 Pro, 18 TB hard drive space | Test server Windows 7 Home Premium, AMD Phenom II X4 965, 8 gig ram

HOWTO: Enable debug logging HOWTO: Identify media file contents
<<

freaknik

User avatar

DLNA master

Posts: 207

Joined: Thu Mar 27, 2014 2:05 pm

Post Sat May 12, 2018 10:23 am

Re: No sound

How old is the bluray? I have a pano from 2014 that gives the same error and no sound for some files but chromecast plays them fine. Would be interested in knowing if this works.

Also, I like sublime text better than notepad++ but to each their own..
<<

atc98092

User avatar

DLNA master

Posts: 2836

Joined: Fri Aug 17, 2012 10:22 pm

Location: Washington (the state)

Post Sat May 12, 2018 2:45 pm

Re: No sound

Never heard of sublime text. Have to check it out. Thanks!
Dan

Panasonic ST30 Plasma, Samsung JU7100 4K TV, Sony BDP-S3500, Sharp 4K Roku TV, Insignia Roku TV, Roku 4, Ultra and Stick, Yamaha RX-V583 AVR.
Primary server: Intel i5-6400, 8 gig ram, Windows 10 Pro, 18 TB hard drive space | Test server Windows 7 Home Premium, AMD Phenom II X4 965, 8 gig ram

HOWTO: Enable debug logging HOWTO: Identify media file contents
<<

Darlena

Serviio newbie

Posts: 1

Joined: Fri Jun 08, 2018 9:21 am

Post Fri Jun 08, 2018 9:24 am

Re: No sound

if your file has something else you won't get audio without transcoding. What profile is assigned to your TV?
Win and play craps free online
 here
<<

Replica

Serviio newbie

Posts: 3

Joined: Tue Aug 11, 2015 3:21 pm

Post Sun Aug 26, 2018 6:38 pm

Re: No sound

I am using the old version of "Serviio Pro 1.5.2", using the profile "Sony BDP-Sx100 (2013)".

My BluRay Player is a "Sony BDP-S6200", that's a very good BluRay player to play many formats.

My Cinema Processor is a "Pioneer SC-LX71".

Playing mainly MKV x264 video files, with AC3 audio works great.

I am having the issue were if it has an EAC3 audio track, the sound won't play as it's not supported.

When I try to edit the "profiles.xml" file trying to add the lines of

<Video targetContainer="mpegts" targetACodec="ac3" aBitrate="320" forceInheritance="true">
<Matches container="*" aCodec="eac3" />
</Video>

It won't start the server, and it can't connect until I remove the lines again.

I am wondering if I am placing it in the wrong place, or something else is stopping me from editing the file.

I have attached my xml file.

Hopefully someone can help?

I have had the problem to long, and always end up demuxing my audio from the mkv files, and encoding it to AC3, then muxing it back into the mkv.
Attachments
profiles.xml
(143.88 KiB) Downloaded 19 times
<<

DenyAll

DLNA master

Posts: 2187

Joined: Fri Mar 08, 2013 11:16 pm

Location: Adelaide, Australia

Post Tue Aug 28, 2018 7:56 am

Re: No sound

You also have to upgrade your version of Serviio. EAC3 wasnt recognised until version 1.8.

Suggest updating to the latest version.
DenyAll
Panasonic Viera FX800A | Panasonic Viera CS610A | Sony PS4 | Sony PS3 | Panasonic DMP-BD79 | Yamaha RX-V500D | iPad | Windows 10 | Serviio 1.10 Pro
WinHelper | MediaInfo

Beta Tester, Moderator
Please do not PM me for support as any solution cannot be shared with others.
<<

Replica

Serviio newbie

Posts: 3

Joined: Tue Aug 11, 2015 3:21 pm

Post Wed Aug 29, 2018 3:13 pm

Re: No sound

Updated to the latest version, then edited the profile again, and it seems to be working now.

Thanks!
Previous

Return to General discussion

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group.
Designed by ST Software for PTF.