FAQ  •  Register  •  Login

Network Setup help

<<

user12345678

Streaming enthusiast

Posts: 35

Joined: Sun May 14, 2017 3:25 am

Post Sat Aug 25, 2018 4:03 am

Network Setup help

I have a tiny problem
I live in a 3 story house, each floor has there own router. I named them First base, Second and Third
If I allow First Base to manage the DHCP server and turn it off Second and Third, Serviio works nicely but wireless functions are disabled for my cell devices to connect to those routers. But Whats weird is my laptop, roku can connect wireless but no cell phones or tablets.

How can I setup the routers so Serviio works and Cells work
Serviio Servers are on First Base, and my Roku's are on Second and Third.
<<

atc98092

User avatar

DLNA master

Posts: 2762

Joined: Fri Aug 17, 2012 10:22 pm

Location: Washington (the state)

Post Sat Aug 25, 2018 5:36 pm

Re: Network Setup help

How are 2nd and 3rd base configured? Have you enabled wireless access point on them all, or is the only thing you did was disable DHCP? You have to use WAP mode if you want all three routers to be considered the same network. Otherwise, the other two routers are blocking access to the network below it. So 3rd base wouldn't even see anything on 2nd base, let alone 1st. That way the DHCP server on 1st base will service all three floors, and everything can be visible on all three floors.
Dan

Panasonic ST30 Plasma, Samsung JU7100 4K TV, Sony BDP-S3500, Sharp 4K Roku TV, Insignia Roku TV, Roku 4, Ultra and Stick, Yamaha RX-V583 AVR.
Primary server: Intel i5-6400, 8 gig ram, Windows 10 Pro, 18 TB hard drive space | Test server Windows 7 Home Premium, AMD Phenom II X4 965, 8 gig ram

HOWTO: Enable debug logging HOWTO: Identify media file contents
<<

user12345678

Streaming enthusiast

Posts: 35

Joined: Sun May 14, 2017 3:25 am

Post Sat Aug 25, 2018 8:17 pm

Re: Network Setup help

after checking further into each device
I actually have 4 routers i did not know the cable company forced one on us, i dunno what the settings are on that one but before a tech came one day it was all working fine. I don't know what he did but he disconnected my network and took my cables, i hooked them back up and have had problems ever since.
As for the other routers First base i had setup to manage the DHCP with 2nd and 3rd as access points which worked for serviio but my cells not connect .
Last night i restored factory on 2nd base to see if i can fix issue which did allow my cells to connect but serviio not seen on that network, i did turn off DHCP server on 2nd base to allow first base to manage

1st has io 192.168.blah.blah manages all DHCP and is not a access point
2nd has ip 10.0.blah.blah DHCP server turned off and no access point
3rd has ip 192.168.blah blah and is also a access point
<<

atc98092

User avatar

DLNA master

Posts: 2762

Joined: Fri Aug 17, 2012 10:22 pm

Location: Washington (the state)

Post Sat Aug 25, 2018 8:28 pm

Re: Network Setup help

All three network segments must be the same IP address range, i.e. 192.168.x.x. Depending on the brand of router, the two that are acting as WAPs might need the WAN port connected to the first floor router (or a switch connected to that router). Other routers in WAP mode only allow using the LAN ports to connect, and the WAN port is unused.

So, how are #2 and #3 connected to #1? Directly to #1, a switch connected to #1, or is #3 connected to a LAN port on #2? It would be preferable if they both connect directly to the first floor, either directly into the router or a larger capacity switch.

On my network, my DSL router (which is also providing DHCP) is in the garage, then a 8 port gigabit switch connects to it, and the remaining devices (including two WAPs) are plugged into the garage switch. I also have 4 port switches in a couple of places I needed more connections.

The important thing is that there are no routers anywhere within your internal network. Every device on the network has to be able to see your primary router (without passing through another router) to receive its IP address, and this should also ensure that everything connected to your network can see each other, including your Serviio PC.
Dan

Panasonic ST30 Plasma, Samsung JU7100 4K TV, Sony BDP-S3500, Sharp 4K Roku TV, Insignia Roku TV, Roku 4, Ultra and Stick, Yamaha RX-V583 AVR.
Primary server: Intel i5-6400, 8 gig ram, Windows 10 Pro, 18 TB hard drive space | Test server Windows 7 Home Premium, AMD Phenom II X4 965, 8 gig ram

HOWTO: Enable debug logging HOWTO: Identify media file contents
<<

user12345678

Streaming enthusiast

Posts: 35

Joined: Sun May 14, 2017 3:25 am

Post Sat Aug 25, 2018 9:36 pm

Re: Network Setup help

whats weird if WAP is turned on 2nd base and 3rd my cellphones not connect wireless but my laptop can connect wireless

as for how there wired first base has main line from modem/router then two are for Serviio (I have 2) then 2 lines going to either 2nd base or 3rd base

I have been doing some reading on the router setups and where i am confused and i think you are talking about this too is where instead of using the port in you tape it up and use the other four but i thought that makes the router connect to main router wireless.

I may need to either buy just a modem or get in the modem/router to configure it properly
Do you have a static IP set on Serviio machine?
<<

user12345678

Streaming enthusiast

Posts: 35

Joined: Sun May 14, 2017 3:25 am

Post Sat Aug 25, 2018 9:39 pm

Re: Network Setup help

oh i forgot
1st is Linksys
2nd is Netgear
3rd is Netgear
and i have another Linksys same model as First base i am gonna add in later

And is the switch you have always on??
I had a switch once but only would allow 1 connection at a time but that was along time ago
<<

atc98092

User avatar

DLNA master

Posts: 2762

Joined: Fri Aug 17, 2012 10:22 pm

Location: Washington (the state)

Post Sat Aug 25, 2018 9:43 pm

Re: Network Setup help

Yes, I do use static IP on my Serviio computers. It's just a better way to ensure my players don't see a moving target. Can you tell me the make/model of routers you're using as WAPs? I'll see if I can find the manual online and be able to provide better assistance.

Switches must always be powered on. Same with routers. If they lose power you lose your entire network. Any switch with only one connection is worthless. My guess is it wasn't really a switch, but something different.
Dan

Panasonic ST30 Plasma, Samsung JU7100 4K TV, Sony BDP-S3500, Sharp 4K Roku TV, Insignia Roku TV, Roku 4, Ultra and Stick, Yamaha RX-V583 AVR.
Primary server: Intel i5-6400, 8 gig ram, Windows 10 Pro, 18 TB hard drive space | Test server Windows 7 Home Premium, AMD Phenom II X4 965, 8 gig ram

HOWTO: Enable debug logging HOWTO: Identify media file contents
<<

user12345678

Streaming enthusiast

Posts: 35

Joined: Sun May 14, 2017 3:25 am

Post Sat Aug 25, 2018 9:56 pm

Re: Network Setup help

First Base
1st.png
1st.png (41.63 KiB) Viewed 196 times


Second Base
2ndbase.png
2ndbase.png (216.98 KiB) Viewed 196 times


3rd Base
3rd.png
3rd.png (33.81 KiB) Viewed 196 times
<<

user12345678

Streaming enthusiast

Posts: 35

Joined: Sun May 14, 2017 3:25 am

Post Sat Aug 25, 2018 9:58 pm

Re: Network Setup help

Should I look into a switch if I am gonna have alot of routers on the same network and servers
<<

atc98092

User avatar

DLNA master

Posts: 2762

Joined: Fri Aug 17, 2012 10:22 pm

Location: Washington (the state)

Post Sat Aug 25, 2018 10:58 pm

Re: Network Setup help

OK, on the 2nd floor, connect the cat 5 cable from the first floor to the yellow WAN jack. I suggest setting a static IP address for the router turned WAP. If you are using 192.168.0.x for your address range, I suggest using 192.168.0.240 or higher. The NETMASK would be 255.255.255.0, and your default gateway and DNS server would be your 1st floor router (probably 192.168.0.1). and of course it has to be in Access Point mode.

On the third floor, I can't find any documentation that you can make this one a WAP. Yes, I see your screenshot showing the operating mode as Access Point, but the documentation doesn't mention it. But since it's also a Netgear, it's likely the same as the 2nd floor for config, so again connect the yellow WAN jack to the cable that comes from the lower floor. Assign it a static IP as well, just with a different number than the 2nd floor. If you use .240 there, use .245 here. These numbers are high enough so it's unlikely your main router will ever assign an IP address that matches what you are using here. Make sure you record what the IP addresses are, so you can log into them as necessary as needed.

One further suggestion: don't use the same SSID for all three routers, as well as a different SSID for 2.4 and 5 GHz. For example, on mine I have my SSID, the the number of the band (2.4 or 5) and then something to identify each floor. So yours might be SSID5a for the first floor, SSID5b for the second floor, and SSID5c for the third.
Dan

Panasonic ST30 Plasma, Samsung JU7100 4K TV, Sony BDP-S3500, Sharp 4K Roku TV, Insignia Roku TV, Roku 4, Ultra and Stick, Yamaha RX-V583 AVR.
Primary server: Intel i5-6400, 8 gig ram, Windows 10 Pro, 18 TB hard drive space | Test server Windows 7 Home Premium, AMD Phenom II X4 965, 8 gig ram

HOWTO: Enable debug logging HOWTO: Identify media file contents
<<

atc98092

User avatar

DLNA master

Posts: 2762

Joined: Fri Aug 17, 2012 10:22 pm

Location: Washington (the state)

Post Sat Aug 25, 2018 11:06 pm

Re: Network Setup help

user12345678 wrote:Should I look into a switch if I am gonna have alot of routers on the same network and servers


You only need a switch if you need more Ethernet connections. For example, in my den, I have three computers, two smart TVs, and my work laptop when I'm teleworking, So I have an 8 port switch for that room and only need a single Cat 5 cable into the room. Otherwise I'd have to run a bunch of cable into my garage and install a larger switch there for all the connections. In my family room, I have a smart TV, HTPC computer, WAP and a Roku player. My WAP in that room acts as a switch for everything, otherwise I would need a 4 port switch in that room as well. In my bedroom, I have a smart TV, Nvidia Shield, networked Audio receiver and another WAP. I have dual Ethernet connections in this room, but I still need to use the WAP as a switch here as well.

If your WAPs provide all the network connections you need on each floor, then no switch should be needed. But it you start going connection crazy (like me!), then a switch (or more) might be necessary. And of course I have a couple dozen wireless devices thoughout the house as well. :D
Dan

Panasonic ST30 Plasma, Samsung JU7100 4K TV, Sony BDP-S3500, Sharp 4K Roku TV, Insignia Roku TV, Roku 4, Ultra and Stick, Yamaha RX-V583 AVR.
Primary server: Intel i5-6400, 8 gig ram, Windows 10 Pro, 18 TB hard drive space | Test server Windows 7 Home Premium, AMD Phenom II X4 965, 8 gig ram

HOWTO: Enable debug logging HOWTO: Identify media file contents
<<

user12345678

Streaming enthusiast

Posts: 35

Joined: Sun May 14, 2017 3:25 am

Post Sun Aug 26, 2018 1:15 am

Re: Network Setup help

i had 2nd setup as the same as 3rd so both 2nd and 3rd will be access points and i did run from 1st base lan out to wan in on 2nd and 3rd base
so to me what gives why can't i connect my cell phones when both 2nd and 3rd were setup like you said
<<

user12345678

Streaming enthusiast

Posts: 35

Joined: Sun May 14, 2017 3:25 am

Post Sun Aug 26, 2018 1:36 am

Re: Network Setup help

both 2nd and 3rd are setup the same as the picture for the 3rd base router
and i can connect wireless via laptop, roku and ps4 but no cell phones
I see i can set a static ip, should i do that for both 2nd and 3rd
<<

user12345678

Streaming enthusiast

Posts: 35

Joined: Sun May 14, 2017 3:25 am

Post Sun Aug 26, 2018 1:42 am

Re: Network Setup help

set 2nd to a static ip and still the same problem no wifi for cell phones
<<

atc98092

User avatar

DLNA master

Posts: 2762

Joined: Fri Aug 17, 2012 10:22 pm

Location: Washington (the state)

Post Sun Aug 26, 2018 10:29 pm

Re: Network Setup help

Just to clarify now: 3rd floor is working but 2nd floor is not?

Double check your static IP settings. It's very easy to make a mistake with the NETMASK or default gateway address, and if either are wrong that could be it.

Also, when connected to the router's configuration page, there should be a place that allows you to test the settings, usually with a ping. Make sure you can ping your 1st floor router, and also try pinging your Serviio computer. If either (or both) of these fail, something is still configured incorrectly.
Dan

Panasonic ST30 Plasma, Samsung JU7100 4K TV, Sony BDP-S3500, Sharp 4K Roku TV, Insignia Roku TV, Roku 4, Ultra and Stick, Yamaha RX-V583 AVR.
Primary server: Intel i5-6400, 8 gig ram, Windows 10 Pro, 18 TB hard drive space | Test server Windows 7 Home Premium, AMD Phenom II X4 965, 8 gig ram

HOWTO: Enable debug logging HOWTO: Identify media file contents

Return to General discussion

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 1 guest

Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group.
Designed by ST Software for PTF.