FAQ  •  Register  •  Login

Mediabrowser thumbnails size

<<

dominotes

Streaming enthusiast

Posts: 22

Joined: Fri Oct 14, 2016 6:23 am

Post Fri Oct 14, 2016 9:51 am

Mediabrowser thumbnails size

Hello,

New to Serviio (I discovered it yesterday), I try to tune an archlinux Serviio server.
The thumbnail size can be set with
serviio.hdThumbnailResoulution - specifies the dimension (width in pixels) to be used for HD thumbnails; defaults to 320

And I'm supposed to (FAQ)
System properties are provided to the server in the form of -D<property_name>=<property_value>.
Edit file serviio.sh and add the variable to JAVA_OPTS property.


In my serviio.sh file, I only get one line containing JAVA_OPTS :
exec "$JAVA" -Xmx512M -Xms20M -XX:+UseG1GC -XX:GCTimeRatio=1 -XX:MinHeapFreeRatio=10 -XX:MaxHeapFreeRatio=20 $JAVA_OPTS -classpath "$SERVIIO_CLASS_PATH" org.serviio.MediaServer "$@"

So, for a 240 thumbnail size, I suppose I should add somewhere :
-D serviio.hdThumbnailResoulution = 240

My question : where should I write this line.
Thanks in advance

I do not open a new topic for my 3 comments :

1) is there a file number limitation (I do have many cds and discs)

2) I'd like a midi file support (.mid files)

3) Lyrics support. This can be very easy :
suppose in an x folder you get an y.flac file AND lyrics as y.txt correspondings to the y.flac (or any supported extension)
Serviio matches the audio, and can display the lyrics.
No .txt match -> no lyrics ! as simple as that.
I do have almost all lyrics in txt files ... same title, .txt extension
Thanks in advance to study this suggestion.

Note : I'm about to buy the pro version. Price is OK for me.
<<

zip

User avatar

Serviio developer / Site Admin

Posts: 17212

Joined: Sat Oct 24, 2009 12:24 pm

Location: London, UK

Post Fri Oct 14, 2016 2:11 pm

Re: Mediabrowser thumbnails size

Hi,

how did you get this distribution? Is it the Linux from serviio.org or repackaged from somewhere else? The official one has this line:

  Code:
# Setup Serviio specific properties
JAVA_OPTS="-Djava.net.preferIPv4Stack=true -Djava.awt.headless=true -Dorg.restlet.engine.loggerFacadeClass=org.restlet.ext.slf4j.Slf4jLoggerFacade -Dderby.system.home=$SERVIIO_HOME/library -Dserviio.home=$SERVIIO_HOME -Dffmpeg.location=ffmpeg -Ddcraw.location=dcraw"


so you'd just add

  Code:
-Dserviio.hdThumbnailResoulution=xxx


at the end of the line.

BTW, just noticed the property name is not spelled right, but that's what Serviio currently expects. Might change it in future to the correct spelling.

Also, this setting is only used when adding the files to the library, once your files are already there they will have thumbnail with the previous resolution. You will have to re-add the files to the library.
<<

dominotes

Streaming enthusiast

Posts: 22

Joined: Fri Oct 14, 2016 6:23 am

Post Fri Oct 14, 2016 3:47 pm

Re: Mediabrowser thumbnails size

Thank you for your help.

To get serviio-1.7.1, I did : "yaourt -S serviio" in a terminal, and pacman/yaourt did the job (archlinux)
I've just downloaded serviio-1.7.1 from http://serviio.org/download and now I do find the
# Setup Serviio specific properties
lines.

Concerning my number of files, all of them are included in the database, so point 1) is solved too.

What about midi support ?
<<

dominotes

Streaming enthusiast

Posts: 22

Joined: Fri Oct 14, 2016 6:23 am

Post Fri Oct 21, 2016 7:22 am

Re: Mediabrowser thumbnails size

The -D serviio.hdThumbnailResoulution =xxx parameter does not work with 1.7.1 : the console error is
./serviio.sh
Erreur : impossible de trouver ou charger la classe principale serviio.hdThumbnailResoulution

Same problem with -D serviio.hdThumbnailResolution = xxx
(of course, xxx is a value, not letters)

The serviio.sh script does not find the hdThumbnailResoulution class.

Maybe it's name has changed.
<<

zip

User avatar

Serviio developer / Site Admin

Posts: 17212

Joined: Sat Oct 24, 2009 12:24 pm

Location: London, UK

Post Fri Oct 21, 2016 2:35 pm

Re: Mediabrowser thumbnails size

remove any spaces you have in the command, it should be for example

  Code:
-DhdThumbnailResoulution=640
<<

dominotes

Streaming enthusiast

Posts: 22

Joined: Fri Oct 14, 2016 6:23 am

Post Sun Oct 23, 2016 8:18 am

Re: Mediabrowser thumbnails size

Thank you zip :

correct parameter is
-DhdThumbnailResoulution=xxx

and not
-D serviio.hdThumbnailResoulution=xxx
or
-D serviio.hdThumbnailResoulution =xxx (spaces before / after "=")

All my cover.jpg files have a high resolution.
Thumbnail quality is good with a 285 value instead of 320 (default)
285 is the maximum width thumbnail size on my Hd monitors.

Now, I've got a problem with the quality of a cover while playing a song :
here is a cover.jpg
Image

here is what serviio displays
Image

Note that we cannot see the top and the bottom of the cover on the serviio display
Can we improve this quality ?

Edit : in fullscreen, the cover is displayed normally (X/Y sizes) - just picture quality is too compressed !
<<

Mukes

Serviio newbie

Posts: 2

Joined: Fri Nov 25, 2016 9:14 am

Post Fri Nov 25, 2016 9:27 am

Re: Mediabrowser thumbnails size

Hi zip,
Hi Serviio-Community,

I'm running Serviio v 1.7.1.1 on a Windos 8 PC and i'm trying to increase the Thumbnailresolution.

I tried to add

  Code:
-DhdThumbnailResoulution=640


to serviio.bat and/or to ServiioService.exe.vmoptions but it doesn't work.

The Imageresolution is set to HD (not DLNA) for each Profile.

I restarted the PC, removed the Media from the Folder, scanned for new Files, then put the Media back into the Folder an scanned again.

Am i missing something?
<<

Mukes

Serviio newbie

Posts: 2

Joined: Fri Nov 25, 2016 9:14 am

Post Fri Nov 25, 2016 10:15 am

Re: Mediabrowser thumbnails size

After a lot of trial and error i finally got it. (The last two days i spent about 3 hours for this :roll: )

i added

  Code:
-Dserviio.hdThumbnailResoulution=640


to

ServiioService.exe.vmoptions


But i'm wondering why the command is different to the one that worked for @dominotes ?!
<<

Oubadah

Serviio newbie

Posts: 1

Joined: Thu Jun 02, 2016 3:36 am

Post Fri Aug 18, 2017 8:13 am

Re: Mediabrowser thumbnails size

I finally managed to get this working. Serviio now displays my art at its native resolution, but I see that it's heavily compressed (jpeg compression artifacts). Is there any way to reduce the amount of compression Serviio applies to the images?
<<

zip

User avatar

Serviio developer / Site Admin

Posts: 17212

Joined: Sat Oct 24, 2009 12:24 pm

Location: London, UK

Post Fri Aug 18, 2017 2:11 pm

Re: Mediabrowser thumbnails size

Nope
<<

Pir8pete

User avatar

Serviio newbie

Posts: 12

Joined: Mon May 27, 2019 4:41 am

Post Mon May 27, 2019 3:58 pm

Re: Mediabrowser thumbnails size

Mukes wrote:After a lot of trial and error i finally got it. (The last two days i spent about 3 hours for this :roll: )

i added

  Code:
-Dserviio.hdThumbnailResoulution=640


to

ServiioService.exe.vmoptions


But i'm wondering why the command is different to the one that worked for @dominotes ?!




Yes sir this is what worked for me too, thx

Return to Serviio Support & Help

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 19 guests

Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group.
Designed by ST Software for PTF.