FAQ  •  Register  •  Login

Alexa Skill

<<

Gwendion

Serviio newbie

Posts: 4

Joined: Sun Sep 24, 2017 4:41 am

Post Fri Aug 24, 2018 10:20 pm

Alexa Skill

so, you have to say "Ask Serviio" to trigger the skill.

Question. How does one pronounce Serviio? is it serv-E-o or serv-I-o. neither one triggers the skill for me.

when i tell alexa "Simon says ask serviio" she pronounces it serv-i-e-o; is that how we're supposed to say it?
<<

zip

User avatar

Serviio developer / Site Admin

Posts: 16802

Joined: Sat Oct 24, 2009 12:24 pm

Location: London, UK

Post Sat Aug 25, 2018 7:03 am

Re: Alexa Skill

Serveeoh
<<

Gwendion

Serviio newbie

Posts: 4

Joined: Sun Sep 24, 2017 4:41 am

Post Tue Aug 28, 2018 6:15 pm

Re: Alexa Skill

I can't get my echo or Echo spot to recognize that i'm saying "Ask Serviio"
both devices act like i said the sentence without the skill phrase.
example.
"Ask Serviio what's new" plays the news as if i just said "what's new"
"ask serviio what's playing on the bedroom tv" says "to setup a new alexa device, see the alexa app" and yes i have a dlna device in the console named "Bedroom tv"


i disabled and re-enabled the skill and it links ok each time
any tips?
<<

zip

User avatar

Serviio developer / Site Admin

Posts: 16802

Joined: Sat Oct 24, 2009 12:24 pm

Location: London, UK

Post Thu Aug 30, 2018 5:38 pm

Re: Alexa Skill

Is this how you're saying it? https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=U1EPAyJ7ltk
<<

jared69sib

Serviio newbie

Posts: 12

Joined: Thu Sep 28, 2017 4:51 am

Location: Long Island, NY

Post Sat Sep 08, 2018 5:08 pm

Re: Alexa Skill

Having trouble linking the Alexa skill in the Alexa app....it just hangs and eventually fails....any ideas?

If I put the wrong ID it tells me bad credentials, but if I only put in wrong password it just hangs without telling me their is a problem...
<<

zip

User avatar

Serviio developer / Site Admin

Posts: 16802

Joined: Sat Oct 24, 2009 12:24 pm

Location: London, UK

Post Sat Sep 08, 2018 6:00 pm

Re: Alexa Skill

It's most likely related to the fact your Serviio server is not accessible from the internet.

Check your remote settings in the console and make sure you get at least one of unsecure/secure connectivity with a green check. The skill tries to connect to your server using the public IP of your router, or using the remote address field value (preferred, if provided). It also uses the ports in the console, for secure/unsecure connection (http/https basically). So make sure you follow Setting up remote control at http://serviio.org/mediabrowser
<<

jared69sib

Serviio newbie

Posts: 12

Joined: Thu Sep 28, 2017 4:51 am

Location: Long Island, NY

Post Mon Sep 10, 2018 2:46 am

Re: Alexa Skill

Yes. Remote access works. I have a secure check, and entered my ddns for the domain..... remote access works from my serviigo app...

Maybe I should try removing my ddns?
Tried it and didnt help....
I even tried matching ports exactly like in your link..
Attachments
Screenshot_20180909-231335_VNC Viewer.jpg
Screenshot_20180909-231335_VNC Viewer.jpg (301.95 KiB) Viewed 545 times
Screenshot_20180909-225638_VNC Viewer.jpg
Screenshot_20180909-225638_VNC Viewer.jpg (299.83 KiB) Viewed 545 times
<<

jared69sib

Serviio newbie

Posts: 12

Joined: Thu Sep 28, 2017 4:51 am

Location: Long Island, NY

Post Mon Sep 10, 2018 3:33 am

Re: Alexa Skill

jared69sib wrote:Yes. Remote access works. I have a secure check, and entered my ddns for the domain..... remote access works from my serviigo app...

Maybe I should try removing my ddns?
Tried it and didnt help....
I even tried matching ports exactly like in your link..



I tried changing the remote password, and I get this error only on the first try....
Attachments
Screenshot_20180909-233107_Samsung Internet.jpg
Screenshot_20180909-233107_Samsung Internet.jpg (149.52 KiB) Viewed 545 times
<<

zip

User avatar

Serviio developer / Site Admin

Posts: 16802

Joined: Sat Oct 24, 2009 12:24 pm

Location: London, UK

Post Mon Sep 10, 2018 7:28 pm

Re: Alexa Skill

So I tried connecting to your domain, http (insecure) works on 23424, secure (https) on 23524.

So update your console settings accordingly - or update your router forwarding to match whatever you have in the console)
<<

jared69sib

Serviio newbie

Posts: 12

Joined: Thu Sep 28, 2017 4:51 am

Location: Long Island, NY

Post Mon Sep 10, 2018 10:00 pm

Re: Alexa Skill

zip wrote:So I tried connecting to your domain, http (insecure) works on 23424, secure (https) on 23524.

So update your console settings accordingly - or update your router forwarding to match whatever you have in the console)


App and router settings match. Just to try, I changed my port forwarding in router to "BOTH" instead of just "tcp" for ports 23424 and 23524, and it still isn't linking the accounts.

Not sure what else to do. If you don't mind, you can remote in and take a look around for yourself. No one else has had trouble linking yet?
<<

zip

User avatar

Serviio developer / Site Admin

Posts: 16802

Joined: Sat Oct 24, 2009 12:24 pm

Location: London, UK

Post Mon Sep 10, 2018 10:06 pm

Re: Alexa Skill

I can still see your server identifying itself as http 23425 and https 23424.

You should have http 23424 (external port) and https 23524 (External secure port) - change the ports to these values in your Serviio console and Save. You should then get both checks in the console green. Then try to use the skill again.
<<

jared69sib

Serviio newbie

Posts: 12

Joined: Thu Sep 28, 2017 4:51 am

Location: Long Island, NY

Post Mon Sep 10, 2018 10:37 pm

Re: Alexa Skill

zip wrote:I can still see your server identifying itself as http 23425 and https 23424.

You should have http 23424 (external port) and https 23524 (External secure port) - change the ports to these values in your Serviio console and Save. You should then get both checks in the console green. Then try to use the skill again.



I actually had extra ports open in the same range existing from an older server running a separate serviio server that I am not even using anymore...I think that might have been causing some confusion... I don't know.. I tried what you said above, and I'm only getting one check for secure 23424, not http 23425... I will remove all extra port forwarding now that might be causing confusion during you scans...
<<

jared69sib

Serviio newbie

Posts: 12

Joined: Thu Sep 28, 2017 4:51 am

Location: Long Island, NY

Post Mon Sep 10, 2018 10:58 pm

Re: Alexa Skill

jared69sib wrote:
zip wrote:I can still see your server identifying itself as http 23425 and https 23424.

You should have http 23424 (external port) and https 23524 (External secure port) - change the ports to these values in your Serviio console and Save. You should then get both checks in the console green. Then try to use the skill again.



I actually had extra ports open in the same range existing from an older server running a separate serviio server that I am not even using anymore...I think that might have been causing some confusion... I don't know.. I tried what you said above, and I'm only getting one check for secure 23424, not http 23425... I will remove all extra port forwarding now that might be causing confusion during you scans...



Ok. Somehow that helped. I guess it was either my router or how you're scanning ports... I changed the secure port back to 23524 and got check marks on both. It actually linked. Thanks for your help.

Now I'm trying to get Alexa to respond to the "ask serviio" trigger and to scan and rename the dlna devices. From what I read somewhere, you cannot control the echo devices?? I don't see them on the device list in the serviio console status tab....
<<

jared69sib

Serviio newbie

Posts: 12

Joined: Thu Sep 28, 2017 4:51 am

Location: Long Island, NY

Post Wed Sep 12, 2018 1:59 am

Re: Alexa Skill

jared69sib wrote:
jared69sib wrote:
zip wrote:I can still see your server identifying itself as http 23425 and https 23424.

You should have http 23424 (external port) and https 23524 (External secure port) - change the ports to these values in your Serviio console and Save. You should then get both checks in the console green. Then try to use the skill again.



I actually had extra ports open in the same range existing from an older server running a separate serviio server that I am not even using anymore...I think that might have been causing some confusion... I don't know.. I tried what you said above, and I'm only getting one check for secure 23424, not http 23425... I will remove all extra port forwarding now that might be causing confusion during you scans...



Ok. Somehow that helped. I guess it was either my router or how you're scanning ports... I changed the secure port back to 23524 and got check marks on both. It actually linked. Thanks for your help.

Now I'm trying to get Alexa to respond to the "ask serviio" trigger and to scan and rename the dlna devices. From what I read somewhere, you cannot control the echo devices?? I don't see them on the device list in the serviio console status tab....



Alexa doesn't seem to trigger on "Alexa, ask serviio" or "Alexa, open serviio". "What's new" just plays the latest news....and she can't tell me what a green dlna device is playing...
<<

zip

User avatar

Serviio developer / Site Admin

Posts: 16802

Joined: Sat Oct 24, 2009 12:24 pm

Location: London, UK

Post Wed Sep 12, 2018 7:48 am

Re: Alexa Skill

Do you pronounce Serviio correctly? https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=U1EPAyJ7ltk
<<

jared69sib

Serviio newbie

Posts: 12

Joined: Thu Sep 28, 2017 4:51 am

Location: Long Island, NY

Post Wed Sep 12, 2018 10:52 pm

Re: Alexa Skill

zip wrote:Do you pronounce Serviio correctly? https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=U1EPAyJ7ltk



Yes. Serv-ee-oh. I even tried using your voice several times, and nothing.....I actually relinked it, and "Alexa, open serviio" is working. BUT...after a few tries, she don't ackknowledge the serviio "Alexa, open serviio" trigger anymore...

Also, is there anyway to add Serviio as a music service in the Alexa app like pandora, tunein, and amazon music? Then we can control it without speaking. I'm going to have to look into RESTful Web Services and see if there is anyway I can help out.
<<

jared69sib

Serviio newbie

Posts: 12

Joined: Thu Sep 28, 2017 4:51 am

Location: Long Island, NY

Post Thu Sep 13, 2018 12:43 am

Re: Alexa Skill

jared69sib wrote:
zip wrote:Do you pronounce Serviio correctly? https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=U1EPAyJ7ltk



Yes. Serv-ee-oh. I even tried using your voice several times, and nothing.....I actually relinked it, and "Alexa, open serviio" is working. BUT...after a few tries, she don't ackknowledge the serviio "Alexa, open serviio" trigger anymore...

Also, is there anyway to add Serviio as a music service in the Alexa app like pandora, tunein, and amazon music? Then we can control it without speaking. I'm going to have to look into RESTful Web Services and see if there is anyway I can help out.



You should sell a beta copy to quantify your efforts. I'd love to be able to ask, "Alexa, ask Serviio to show me a list on Living Room tv", and "Alexa, ask serviio to show list, Living Room." Then, "play 3", etc... to play 3rd in Queue. I gotta start learning to program this stuff... anything fast I can edit for you to insert? What languages do I need to know?

"Alexa, open Serviio", still isn't working after a couple rare times here and there. Same from other Echo units.
<<

zip

User avatar

Serviio developer / Site Admin

Posts: 16802

Joined: Sat Oct 24, 2009 12:24 pm

Location: London, UK

Post Thu Sep 13, 2018 8:21 am

Re: Alexa Skill

jared69sib wrote:"Alexa, open Serviio", still isn't working after a couple rare times here and there. Same from other Echo units.

As in - no response from the Echo? Or do you hear an error message response? If the former, there's nothing I can do - probably the device / Alexa not properly picking out your voice or the Serviio pronounciation (not to self - next time pick easier product name :-) )

I'm looking into the option to play content on the devices themselves, but it involves more cloud infrastructure - so there is cost involved. Will see how that goes.
<<

lagunaa

Serviio lover

Posts: 53

Joined: Thu Jan 07, 2016 1:57 pm

Post Thu Sep 13, 2018 1:55 pm

Re: Alexa Skill

zip wrote:(not to self - next time pick easier product name :-) )

ROFL :lol:
<<

jared69sib

Serviio newbie

Posts: 12

Joined: Thu Sep 28, 2017 4:51 am

Location: Long Island, NY

Post Sat Sep 22, 2018 5:02 am

Re: Alexa Skill

zip wrote:
jared69sib wrote:"Alexa, open Serviio", still isn't working after a couple rare times here and there. Same from other Echo units.

As in - no response from the Echo? Or do you hear an error message response? If the former, there's nothing I can do - probably the device / Alexa not properly picking out your voice or the Serviio pronounciation (not to self - next time pick easier product name :-) )

I'm looking into the option to play content on the devices themselves, but it involves more cloud infrastructure - so there is cost involved. Will see how that goes.



She responds, she just doesn't understand, "Sorry, I don't know that one.", and sometimes, "There are many skills that share that name". And when I say, "Alexa, ask Serviio what's new?", she just plays the news. I tried it on several echo dots and an echo show.

By cloud infrastructure, do you mean you have to use server-side functions? No way for the client to serve or do a p2p network so we can help out?
Next

Return to Serviio Support & Help

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests

Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group.
Designed by ST Software for PTF.