FAQ  •  Register  •  Login

E-AC-3 (no sound)

<<

Andy8674

Serviio newbie

Posts: 4

Joined: Fri Dec 16, 2016 10:51 am

Post Thu Jan 04, 2018 2:04 pm

E-AC-3 (no sound)

Hello NOOB here,

can anyone offer a fix for my issue, i have been using Serviio pro for the last 5 years, just recently i have found i am unable to play certain files due to no sound, i use profile Sony BDP-Sx70/SMP-N100, the video players fine but im unable to lip read so cannot watch the file. could anyone offer advice on how to trouble shoot, turn on logging so someone more advance than i can interporate the logs?

mediainfo says the audio is E-AC-3
<<

freaknik

User avatar

DLNA master

Posts: 178

Joined: Thu Mar 27, 2014 2:05 pm

Post Thu Jan 25, 2018 11:56 pm

Re: E-AC-3 (no sound)

Maybe the sony can't handle it without transcoding. Do you have transcoding allowed? I have a panasonic and it says audio not supported when I try to play those, so unless you force it to transcode with a profile change or something I am not sure how to force it, but I think if you can't play e-ac-3 then should transcode.

I have just been watching those few files with this audio on my other tv with chromecast as I don't really know how to edit the profiles.

Hopfully someone chimes in with a way to transcode when you wouldn't normally need to, in the rare condition that eac3 is encountered.
<<

atc98092

User avatar

DLNA master

Posts: 2709

Joined: Fri Aug 17, 2012 10:22 pm

Location: Washington (the state)

Post Fri Jan 26, 2018 12:48 am

Re: E-AC-3 (no sound)

You can add a line to an existing transcoding profile to detect EAC-3 audio for transcoding. I'm assuming the files are in multiple containers, so you need to match via wild card for both the container and the video codec. The problem is choosing where to place it in the profile, as Serviio will stop going down the matching list once it finds a match. I suggest you add it to the very first video transcoding line that has a target aCodec of ac3. So the line should look like this:

<Matches container="*" aCodec="eac3" />
Dan

Panasonic ST30 Plasma, Samsung JU7100 4K TV, Sony BDP-S3500, Sharp 4K Roku TV, Insignia Roku TV, Roku 4, Ultra and Stick, Yamaha RX-V583 AVR.
Primary server: Intel i5-6400, 8 gig ram, Windows 10 Pro, 18 TB hard drive space | Test server Windows 7 Home Premium, AMD Phenom II X4 965, 8 gig ram

Enable debug logging Identify media file contents
<<

freaknik

User avatar

DLNA master

Posts: 178

Joined: Thu Mar 27, 2014 2:05 pm

Post Sat Jan 27, 2018 5:13 am

Re: E-AC-3 (no sound)

Is there a way to transcode away from he-aac or aacplus? My bluray can't play that either.

Sorry to hijack and thanks for advice.
<<

atc98092

User avatar

DLNA master

Posts: 2709

Joined: Fri Aug 17, 2012 10:22 pm

Location: Washington (the state)

Post Sat Jan 27, 2018 6:08 am

Re: E-AC-3 (no sound)

This page: http://www.serviio.org/index.php?option ... icle&id=24 describes the various codecs that can be matched and what they can be transcoded into. I don't see either of those codecs mentioned. Zip will have to advise if there's any codecs that are missing from that page.
Dan

Panasonic ST30 Plasma, Samsung JU7100 4K TV, Sony BDP-S3500, Sharp 4K Roku TV, Insignia Roku TV, Roku 4, Ultra and Stick, Yamaha RX-V583 AVR.
Primary server: Intel i5-6400, 8 gig ram, Windows 10 Pro, 18 TB hard drive space | Test server Windows 7 Home Premium, AMD Phenom II X4 965, 8 gig ram

Enable debug logging Identify media file contents
<<

freaknik

User avatar

DLNA master

Posts: 178

Joined: Thu Mar 27, 2014 2:05 pm

Post Sat Jan 27, 2018 11:50 pm

Re: E-AC-3 (no sound)

Thanks I saw that but no love for aacplus (he-aac is the same thing I think).

Aac is high quality, he-aac is for Internet streaming which is how I got the video, by ripping a stream.
<<

atc98092

User avatar

DLNA master

Posts: 2709

Joined: Fri Aug 17, 2012 10:22 pm

Location: Washington (the state)

Post Sat Jan 27, 2018 11:54 pm

Re: E-AC-3 (no sound)

freaknik wrote:Thanks I saw that but no love for aacplus (he-aac is the same thing I think).

Aac is high quality, he-aac is for Internet streaming which is how I got the video, by ripping a stream.


I understand the desire to retain the higher quality audio, but worst case you could use Handbrake to convert the audio to aac or ac3.
Dan

Panasonic ST30 Plasma, Samsung JU7100 4K TV, Sony BDP-S3500, Sharp 4K Roku TV, Insignia Roku TV, Roku 4, Ultra and Stick, Yamaha RX-V583 AVR.
Primary server: Intel i5-6400, 8 gig ram, Windows 10 Pro, 18 TB hard drive space | Test server Windows 7 Home Premium, AMD Phenom II X4 965, 8 gig ram

Enable debug logging Identify media file contents

Return to Transcoding

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests

Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group.
Designed by ST Software for PTF.