FAQ  •  Register  •  Login

Problem to run MKV

<<

centrius

Serviio newbie

Posts: 10

Joined: Mon May 16, 2011 7:57 pm

Post Mon May 16, 2011 9:18 pm

Problem to run MKV

Hi all,

I found Serviio some time ago (after testing ALOT of diffrent programs) and it has worked great so far. My main issue with programs like PS3 Media Server was that i couldnt stream my MKV files to my Samsung LE46C755.
Serviio solved my problem and i have had a few weeks without any hick ups. But today when i wanted to watch a MKV files via my comp my TV said *file format not supported*. I tried to restart both the TV and Serviio a couple of times but the problem didnt go away.

So my question is, what could it be? It has worked flawlessly up untill today. Any tips?
<<

zip

User avatar

Serviio developer / Site Admin

Posts: 17095

Joined: Sat Oct 24, 2009 12:24 pm

Location: London, UK

Post Mon May 16, 2011 10:56 pm

Re: Problem to run MKV

Most likely the way the file has been encoded. Post result of MediaInfo details of the file.
<<

centrius

Serviio newbie

Posts: 10

Joined: Mon May 16, 2011 7:57 pm

Post Tue May 17, 2011 4:28 am

Re: Problem to run MKV

zip wrote:Most likely the way the file has been encoded. Post result of MediaInfo details of the file.


Well if it was just the new file that didnt work, that would have been logical. But the files that DID work stopped working too. But I can get u mediain later today - but I don't know where to get that info. Would u be so kind and tell me how? Thank you
<<

zip

User avatar

Serviio developer / Site Admin

Posts: 17095

Joined: Sat Oct 24, 2009 12:24 pm

Location: London, UK

Post Tue May 17, 2011 8:29 am

Re: Problem to run MKV

Make sure you still have the Samsung C profile selected. Link to MediaInfo is here: viewtopic.php?f=5&t=1123
<<

centrius

Serviio newbie

Posts: 10

Joined: Mon May 16, 2011 7:57 pm

Post Tue May 17, 2011 8:47 pm

Re: Problem to run MKV

Not sure what you mean by "have the Samsung C profile selected". I havnt really dont anything in Serviio, except added my rout to the dir where my files are. My system is running on Win 7 x64. As i said in the start, everything has worked great up untill 2 days ago, same files that worked before dosnt work now.

Anyways, here is the report of the FFmpeg:

Microsoft Windows [Version 6.1.7600]
Copyright (c) 2009 Microsoft Corporation. Med ensamrätt.

C:\Program Files (x86)\Serviio\lib>ffmpeg.exe -i "C:\Spel\GotT5.mkv"
FFmpeg version UNKNOWN, Copyright (c) 2000-2011 the FFmpeg developers
built on Jan 10 2011 21:46:22 with gcc 4.4.2
configuration: --enable-static --disable-shared --disable-shared --disable-ffp
lay --disable-ffserver --enable-memalign-hack --enable-libmp3lame --arch=x86 --e
nable-runtime-cpudetect --enable-w32threads --target-os=mingw32 --cross-prefix=i
686-mingw32-
libavutil 50.36. 0 / 50.36. 0
libavcore 0.16. 0 / 0.16. 0
libavcodec 52.108. 0 / 52.108. 0
libavformat 52.92. 0 / 52.92. 0
libavdevice 52. 2. 3 / 52. 2. 3
libavfilter 1.72. 0 / 1.72. 0
libswscale 0.12. 0 / 0.12. 0
[matroska,webm @ 011abd00] Estimating duration from bitrate, this may be inaccur
ate

Seems stream 1 codec frame rate differs from container frame rate: 47.95 (48000/
1001) -> 23.98 (48000/2002)
Input #0, matroska,webm, from 'C:\Spel\GotT5.mkv':
Duration: 00:54:14.46, start: 0.000000, bitrate: 384 kb/s
Stream #0.0: Audio: ac3, 48000 Hz, 5.1, s16, 384 kb/s
Stream #0.1(eng): Video: h264, yuv420p, 1280x720, PAR 1:1 DAR 16:9, 23.98 fp
s, 23.98 tbr, 1k tbn, 47.95 tbc
At least one output file must be specified

C:\Program Files (x86)\Serviio\lib>
<<

zip

User avatar

Serviio developer / Site Admin

Posts: 17095

Joined: Sat Oct 24, 2009 12:24 pm

Location: London, UK

Post Tue May 17, 2011 8:57 pm

Re: Problem to run MKV

In the console, Status tab, find your TV in the list and make sure Samsung C/D profile is selected for it. If not, click on the selected profile and change it. Is your TV on a static IP address?
<<

centrius

Serviio newbie

Posts: 10

Joined: Mon May 16, 2011 7:57 pm

Post Tue May 17, 2011 8:59 pm

Re: Problem to run MKV

Im just making this post after i tested to change from the "Generic setting" to the C series....and it worked.
I might sound like the worst nuub in history but it never gave me any trouble before without changing so thats why i was so confused. But works now :) thank you for your time. And atleast i learned how to make a ffmpeg report ;)

edit: zip, u posted like a few sec before me :)

Return to Samsung

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests

Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group.
Designed by ST Software for PTF.