Page 1 of 1

ARD Mediathek (german) => solved and working

PostPosted: Fri Jan 27, 2012 9:48 pm
by htb
Hi,
I've try to implement a plugin for the ARD Mediathek RSS feeds (see attachment).
In principle it seems to work: I extract the thumbnails and the url.

Test Data:
- RSS feed: http://www.ardmediathek.de/ard/servlet/ ... id=9176820
- RSS item url: http://www.ardmediathek.de/ard/servlet/ ... Id=9364516 (web page with embedeed rtmp stream)

ARDMediathek.groovy
2011.02.04
(2.33 KiB) Downloaded 2858 times


NOTE:
Could be that some entries are duplicated and only one of them is working correctly. May RSS problem or has to be fixed later.

Re: ARD Mediathek (german)

PostPosted: Sun Jan 29, 2012 4:47 pm
by zip
You probably have to split the url into a set of librtmp parameters, like playpath etc

Re: ARD Mediathek (german) => solved and working

PostPosted: Mon Feb 06, 2012 5:42 am
by htb
thanks zip!

Re: ARD Mediathek (german) => solved and working

PostPosted: Fri Feb 17, 2012 3:27 pm
by goldstar78i
U. wie funktioniert das nun? Kannst du mir helfen?


Can you explain, how you did it?

Re: ARD Mediathek (german) => solved and working

PostPosted: Sat Feb 18, 2012 2:18 pm
by htb
You have to add the plugin to your serviio installation.
On the ARD-Mediathek there are RSS feeds for series and shows available.
Add such a RSS_URL via the Serviio-Console to the "Online Source"
That's it.

Re: ARD Mediathek (german) => solved and working

PostPosted: Sat Feb 18, 2012 4:55 pm
by ammaree
@htb

Thanks, got it working on the Gottschalk Live show.

My challenge is now to get the id=xxxxxxx values for other shows so I can create the entries under online sources. We live is South Africa and since I am not German speaking (doing it for my German partner and she has a technology fear) I cannot make sense of the ARD Medithek site to understand where to look.

Can you (or anyone else) help

Appreciated.

Re: ARD Mediathek (german) => solved and working

PostPosted: Sat Feb 18, 2012 7:03 pm
by htb
I think not all shows/series has RSS support :|
You have to find out the main page of a show (e.g "Sturm der Liebe" => "http://www.ardmediathek.de/ard/servlet/content/3516914?documentId=5290") and there is as Button "Diese Sendung abonieren". The button has the RSS logo too.

Please try out and let me know if it is working.

bye

ARD Mediathek (german): new version

PostPosted: Wed Apr 25, 2012 8:52 pm
by olli
Thanks htb for his great work :D

His plugin has been the occasion on that I've developed two plugins by myself. I've done just two fixes to ARD: Not every program on ARD Mediathek is published in three different qualities, so there has been an error when one of these had been retrieved. The other fix is related to the use of regular expressions.

Re: ARD Mediathek (german) => solved and working

PostPosted: Wed Mar 20, 2013 4:35 pm
by ard-mediathek
It seems like ARD changed the URL Scheme for the RSS feeds.
On line 13 in the ARDMediathek.groovy file, change the URL that it looks like this:

  Code:
final VALID_FEED_URL  = 'http://www.ardmediathek.de/export/rss/id=.*'


I also uploaded a patched version which works with "Tagesschau Feed" on my installation.
Should work with other feeds as well.

I hope this is not a problem for the author. Let me know if it is, i will remove the file.

Greetings ...

fnordsen

Re: ARD Mediathek (german) => solved and working

PostPosted: Wed Dec 18, 2013 12:54 pm
by Smitty
I've seen, that the ARD changed the URL Scheme for the RSS feeds again (it's now: http://mediathek.daserste.de/export/rss?sendung=1933898). So you have to change line 13 in the ARDMediathek.groovy file now to

  Code:
final VALID_FEED_URL  = 'http://mediathek.daserste.de/export/rss.*'

Re: ARD Mediathek (german) => solved and working

PostPosted: Tue Jan 07, 2014 10:41 pm
by eifel_wolf
Hello,

I've just tried to use this plugin, but it won't work. What I've done:

1. Download of latest release of the plugin and copied to folder "plugin" of program folder
2. Defined a new online entry in service console, used for example the link "http://www.ardmediathek.de/export/rss/id=602916" for RSS and named it "Tatort", type is "video".

If I now try to access to online video there is an entry "Tatort" available, but if I select it there appears an empty screen ...

I've tried several kinds of content from the mediathek, it's all the time the same ...

Is there anything wrong in my definition? Is anyone else able to get this content via serviio?

Regards

Mario

Re: ARD Mediathek (german) => solved and working

PostPosted: Thu Jan 09, 2014 1:01 pm
by TheZero
Try the following insert:
http://www.ardmediathek.de/export/rss.*
Works fine for me.

Re: ARD Mediathek (german) => solved and working

PostPosted: Thu Jan 09, 2014 9:45 pm
by eifel_wolf
I've just changed line 13 of the plugin to this value, but it takes no affect to my defined online entries. What is my fault?

Re: ARD Mediathek (german) => solved and working

PostPosted: Tue May 13, 2014 7:11 pm
by regli
Finally got this to work.

Two lines in the plugin need changing:

  Code:
       final VALID_FEED_URL  = 'http://mediathek.daserste.de/export/rss'

...
  Code:
         ThumbnailUrl = "http://www.mediathek.daserste.de" + linkParts1[1]


Then change the on-line source to:

  Code:
http://mediathek.daserste.de/export/rss


Voila, at least for now.

Re: ARD Mediathek (german) => solved and working

PostPosted: Sun Jun 01, 2014 7:01 pm
by Koemi
Ist es möglich den ARD livestream hinzuzufügen? Hab den den Link hinzugefügt rtsp://daserste.edges.wowza.gl-systemha ... te_int_576
Funktioniert aber leider nicht, hab ihn als livestrema hinzugefügt. War der einzige den ich gefunden hab. Und noch 2 andere Größen.

It is possible to add The ARD livestream? I add this link rtsp://daserste.edges.wowza.gl-systemha ... te_int_576
But nothing happend. I just found this One and 2 Otter Sitzes.

Re: ARD Mediathek (german) => solved and working

PostPosted: Thu Jun 12, 2014 5:26 pm
by keksnase
working livestream url:
  Code:
http://daserste_live-lh.akamaihd.net/i/daserste_de@91204/master.m3u8

Re: ARD Mediathek (german)

PostPosted: Mon Feb 23, 2015 12:49 am
by R2D2
I installed the latest version of the ARD mediathek plugin, but I only get a blank site...
I'm new to this, so any help/hints would be appreciated.