FAQ  •  Register  •  Login

Assign server to a subnet

<<

tcamuso

Serviio newbie

Posts: 3

Joined: Thu Nov 19, 2020 5:38 pm

Post Thu Nov 19, 2020 5:44 pm

Assign server to a subnet

I have more than one subnet connected to my W10-pro workstation.

How can I tell which subnet serviio is connected to?

Can I assign serviio to a specific subnet?

Thanks.
<<

atc98092

User avatar

DLNA master

Posts: 4150

Joined: Fri Aug 17, 2012 10:22 pm

Location: Washington (the state)

Post Thu Nov 19, 2020 6:30 pm

Re: Assign server to a subnet

I assume you mean you have two separate network cards in your computer. Serviio by default will auto-select a card, and I believe it's based on which one loads first. But you can manually assign which network card Serviio uses using the Serviio console, at the bottom of the status page. Just click the Bound IP address box and select the desired NIC. You can also look at the Serviio log to see what IP address it has bound to.
Dan

LG NANO85 4K TV, Samsung JU7100 4K TV, Sony BDP-S3500, Sharp 4K Roku TV, Insignia Roku TV, Roku Ultra, Premiere and Stick, Nvidia Shield, Yamaha RX-V583 AVR.
Primary server: Intel i5-6400, 8 gig ram, Windows 10 Pro, 22 TB hard drive space | Test server Windows 10 Pro, AMD Phenom II X4 965, 8 gig ram

HOWTO: Enable debug logging HOWTO: Identify media file contents
<<

tcamuso

Serviio newbie

Posts: 3

Joined: Thu Nov 19, 2020 5:38 pm

Post Thu Nov 19, 2020 7:43 pm

Re: Assign server to a subnet

atc98092 wrote:I assume you mean you have two separate network cards in your computer. Serviio by default will auto-select a card, and I believe it's based on which one loads first. But you can manually assign which network card Serviio uses using the Serviio console, at the bottom of the status page. Just click the Bound IP address box and select the desired NIC. You can also look at the Serviio log to see what IP address it has bound to.


Many thanks! Yes, two network cards, each connected to a different subnet.

I see now where I can bind to a given subnet at the bottom of the status page.

But where is the serviio log?
<<

atc98092

User avatar

DLNA master

Posts: 4150

Joined: Fri Aug 17, 2012 10:22 pm

Location: Washington (the state)

Post Thu Nov 19, 2020 8:08 pm

Re: Assign server to a subnet

On a Windows PC, the log is in the C:\Program Files\Serviio\log folder. It maxes the file at 5 MB, then starts a new log. The most current log has the .log suffix, while the next oldest will be .1, .2, etc.
Dan

LG NANO85 4K TV, Samsung JU7100 4K TV, Sony BDP-S3500, Sharp 4K Roku TV, Insignia Roku TV, Roku Ultra, Premiere and Stick, Nvidia Shield, Yamaha RX-V583 AVR.
Primary server: Intel i5-6400, 8 gig ram, Windows 10 Pro, 22 TB hard drive space | Test server Windows 10 Pro, AMD Phenom II X4 965, 8 gig ram

HOWTO: Enable debug logging HOWTO: Identify media file contents
<<

tcamuso

Serviio newbie

Posts: 3

Joined: Thu Nov 19, 2020 5:38 pm

Post Thu Nov 19, 2020 8:52 pm

Re: Assign server to a subnet

Again, many thanks, Dan!

Return to Serviio Support & Help

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 33 guests

Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group.
Designed by ST Software for PTF.