FAQ  •  Register  •  Login

How to change ports used by Serviio?

<<

RYann

Serviio newbie

Posts: 10

Joined: Mon Jan 14, 2013 6:32 pm

Post Tue Apr 09, 2019 9:31 pm

How to change ports used by Serviio?

Hello,

My provider setop box is known to have a bug that blocks the use of "small" values of ports... like default ports often used by DLNA servers.

But this setop box is also knows to work perfectly with DLNA servers if we change these small values of ports for large values like 54200.
For instances:
1- the workaround for us to make Kodi work is to change the value in file "upnpserver.xml" like this:
<upnpserver> ...
<Port>54200</Port>
...
</upnpserver>

2- the workaround to make Twonky Server work is ti change the configuration in file "twonkyserver.ini" like this:
[main]
# Visible name in the network
...
# Port of the http server
httpport=54200
...

3- the workaround to make Universal Media Server work is to set the port in the GUI like this:
in General settings > force server port (default is 5001), set manually to 54200

But I can't find where to change the port used by Serviio to make the same kind of change.
Can you help me to find the place where the port(s) could be changed?
Regards.
<<

zip

User avatar

Serviio developer / Site Admin

Posts: 17160

Joined: Sat Oct 24, 2009 12:24 pm

Location: London, UK

Post Tue Apr 09, 2019 9:38 pm

Re: How to change ports used by Serviio?

Hi, it's not that easy.

1. unzip serviio.jar file from the lib folder
2. find serviio.properties file
3. change value of webserver_port
4. zip it all back up (keep the .jar extension)
5. restart the service / PC

I haven't actually tried it, but it might work :-)
<<

RYann

Serviio newbie

Posts: 10

Joined: Mon Jan 14, 2013 6:32 pm

Post Fri May 24, 2019 9:22 pm

Re: How to change ports used by Serviio?

Hi,

Yes it works! Thank you very much.
I've done all these steps manually and now everything is OK with a new port.

To let users set this port more easily (like in some other DLNA servers), and not repeat all this steps manually after each update, would it be possible to add a new value field in Serviio-Console for that port ?

E.g. in Status > Network Settings, just after Bound IO address.
That would be great!
Best regards.
<<

zip

User avatar

Serviio developer / Site Admin

Posts: 17160

Joined: Sat Oct 24, 2009 12:24 pm

Location: London, UK

Post Sun May 26, 2019 3:43 pm

Re: How to change ports used by Serviio?

Create a bitbucket request pls

Return to Serviio Support & Help

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests

cron
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group.
Designed by ST Software for PTF.