FAQ  •  Register  •  Login

V2.0 not populating for Media Browser

<<

zip

User avatar

Serviio developer / Site Admin

Posts: 17079

Joined: Sat Oct 24, 2009 12:24 pm

Location: London, UK

Post Fri Aug 16, 2019 11:14 am

Re: V2.0 not populating for Media Browser

the duration is read from the media files themselves, not form the xml file.

Do you have video stacking enabled in the console?
<<

Paul C

DLNA master

Posts: 221

Joined: Wed Feb 17, 2016 3:46 pm

Location: Essex, UK

Post Sat Aug 24, 2019 9:10 am

Re: V2.0 not populating for Media Browser

atc98092 wrote:However, I believe your issue is that you haven't configured your user accounts. MediaBrowser by default now does not display any media unless that user account has explicitly been granted permission for the media share. In the console, edit each shared folder and enable access to the user account you are using for accessing MediaBrowser.

There's also a system setting that enables anonymous access for MediaBrowser: serviio.cdsAnonymousAccess. See this page for instructions if you want to enable that: https://www.serviio.org/index.php?optio ... icle&id=43

Is that -Dserviio.cdsAnonymousAccess=true (i.e. -D and true without quotes?
Serviio PRO v2.0, DBpoweramp & Asset UPnP (registered), Acer Aspire One netbook, HP Elitebook, Windows 10 Pro (1903), Linn Majik DS/1, Denon DNP-730AE, NEET AirstreamPro renderer, Naim NAC72/NAP140 (x2), Celestion Ditton 25 and Spendor A5 speakers, WD TV Media Player (x2), Panasonic Blu-ray DMP-BDT360, Panasonic TV, Amazon Fire 7 HDX, BubbleUPnP app, Qobuz Studio Hi-Res streaming.
<<

atc98092

User avatar

DLNA master

Posts: 3423

Joined: Fri Aug 17, 2012 10:22 pm

Location: Washington (the state)

Post Sat Aug 24, 2019 5:32 pm

Re: V2.0 not populating for Media Browser

Paul C wrote:
atc98092 wrote:However, I believe your issue is that you haven't configured your user accounts. MediaBrowser by default now does not display any media unless that user account has explicitly been granted permission for the media share. In the console, edit each shared folder and enable access to the user account you are using for accessing MediaBrowser.

There's also a system setting that enables anonymous access for MediaBrowser: serviio.cdsAnonymousAccess. See this page for instructions if you want to enable that: https://www.serviio.org/index.php?optio ... icle&id=43

Is that -Dserviio.cdsAnonymousAccess=true (i.e. -D and true without quotes?


Yes, that should do it.
Dan

Panasonic ST30 Plasma, Samsung JU7100 4K TV, Sony BDP-S3500, Sharp 4K Roku TV, Insignia Roku TV, Roku 4, Ultra and Stick, Nvidia Shield, Yamaha RX-V583 AVR.
Primary server: Intel i5-6400, 8 gig ram, Windows 10 Pro, 18 TB hard drive space | Test server Windows 10 Pro, AMD Phenom II X4 965, 8 gig ram

HOWTO: Enable debug logging HOWTO: Identify media file contents
<<

Paul C

DLNA master

Posts: 221

Joined: Wed Feb 17, 2016 3:46 pm

Location: Essex, UK

Post Sun Aug 25, 2019 11:29 am

Re: V2.0 not populating for Media Browser

atc98092 wrote:Is that -Dserviio.cdsAnonymousAccess=true (i.e. -D and true without quotes?
Yes, that should do it.

Thanks again Dan
Serviio PRO v2.0, DBpoweramp & Asset UPnP (registered), Acer Aspire One netbook, HP Elitebook, Windows 10 Pro (1903), Linn Majik DS/1, Denon DNP-730AE, NEET AirstreamPro renderer, Naim NAC72/NAP140 (x2), Celestion Ditton 25 and Spendor A5 speakers, WD TV Media Player (x2), Panasonic Blu-ray DMP-BDT360, Panasonic TV, Amazon Fire 7 HDX, BubbleUPnP app, Qobuz Studio Hi-Res streaming.
<<

blundberg

Streaming enthusiast

Posts: 26

Joined: Thu Jun 13, 2019 10:50 pm

Post Mon Aug 26, 2019 12:03 am

Re: V2.0 not populating for Media Browser

zip wrote:the duration is read from the media files themselves, not form the xml file.

Do you have video stacking enabled in the console?


I have stacking turned on. Some movies show lengths of over 50 hours when they are less than 2. I've checked a few and they play for the length of time in the XML file and not what is read from the media files themselves as you stated the length is read from.

Is there a way to edit the VOB file so it will show the correct length?
WHS 2011 with 36 Tb storage with file duplication using Stablebit Drivepool. 3,000+ movies.
<<

Paul C

DLNA master

Posts: 221

Joined: Wed Feb 17, 2016 3:46 pm

Location: Essex, UK

Post Mon Aug 26, 2019 8:10 pm

Re: V2.0 not populating for Media Browser

Paul C wrote:
atc98092 wrote:Is that -Dserviio.cdsAnonymousAccess=true (i.e. -D and true without quotes?
Yes, that should do it.

Thanks again Dan

There needs to be a feature request to ensure this option carries over on a future change of release.
A user-based "ServiioService.exe.vmoptions" or alternative means of configuration.
Including other configuration options e.g.
-Xmx512m
-Dserviio.hdThumbnailResolution=600
-Dserviio.socketBuffer=131072
-Dserviio.cdsAnonymousAccess=true
.

See feature request viewtopic.php?f=3&t=25651
Serviio PRO v2.0, DBpoweramp & Asset UPnP (registered), Acer Aspire One netbook, HP Elitebook, Windows 10 Pro (1903), Linn Majik DS/1, Denon DNP-730AE, NEET AirstreamPro renderer, Naim NAC72/NAP140 (x2), Celestion Ditton 25 and Spendor A5 speakers, WD TV Media Player (x2), Panasonic Blu-ray DMP-BDT360, Panasonic TV, Amazon Fire 7 HDX, BubbleUPnP app, Qobuz Studio Hi-Res streaming.
<<

Paul C

DLNA master

Posts: 221

Joined: Wed Feb 17, 2016 3:46 pm

Location: Essex, UK

Post Wed Aug 28, 2019 4:41 pm

Re: V2.0 not populating for Media Browser

atc98092 wrote:There's also a system setting that enables anonymous access for MediaBrowser


Although the anonymous setting is working fine, I found I had a browser bookmark which contained the original login request - it then displayed the login which messed things up.
Creating an updated bookmark sorted it (but maybe a tweak is required to prevent the login if the system setting is set).
Serviio PRO v2.0, DBpoweramp & Asset UPnP (registered), Acer Aspire One netbook, HP Elitebook, Windows 10 Pro (1903), Linn Majik DS/1, Denon DNP-730AE, NEET AirstreamPro renderer, Naim NAC72/NAP140 (x2), Celestion Ditton 25 and Spendor A5 speakers, WD TV Media Player (x2), Panasonic Blu-ray DMP-BDT360, Panasonic TV, Amazon Fire 7 HDX, BubbleUPnP app, Qobuz Studio Hi-Res streaming.
<<

zip

User avatar

Serviio developer / Site Admin

Posts: 17079

Joined: Sat Oct 24, 2009 12:24 pm

Location: London, UK

Post Thu Aug 29, 2019 10:20 am

Re: V2.0 not populating for Media Browser

blundberg wrote:
zip wrote:the duration is read from the media files themselves, not form the xml file.

Do you have video stacking enabled in the console?


I have stacking turned on. Some movies show lengths of over 50 hours when they are less than 2.

Is this on a TV or in MediaBrowser? Some TVs ignore the duration serviio sends them and instead try to work it out from the file size (which is set to some large number for transcoded files)
<<

blundberg

Streaming enthusiast

Posts: 26

Joined: Thu Jun 13, 2019 10:50 pm

Post Thu Sep 12, 2019 1:09 am

Re: V2.0 not populating for Media Browser

Media Browser on a PC. Local TV's just go straight to the shares. This is for viewing when I am traveling.

I have over 3000 movies in video_ts format and really thought this was going to be my answer for a Windows Home Server replacement for remote viewing. I am unwilling to spend the considerable time to re-encode these in another format. This is starting to look like it is insurmountable.
WHS 2011 with 36 Tb storage with file duplication using Stablebit Drivepool. 3,000+ movies.
Previous

Return to User experiences

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests

Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group.
Designed by ST Software for PTF.