Page 3 of 3

Re: V2.0 not populating for Media Browser

PostPosted: Fri Aug 16, 2019 11:14 am
by zip
the duration is read from the media files themselves, not form the xml file.

Do you have video stacking enabled in the console?

Re: V2.0 not populating for Media Browser

PostPosted: Sat Aug 24, 2019 9:10 am
by Paul C
atc98092 wrote:However, I believe your issue is that you haven't configured your user accounts. MediaBrowser by default now does not display any media unless that user account has explicitly been granted permission for the media share. In the console, edit each shared folder and enable access to the user account you are using for accessing MediaBrowser.

There's also a system setting that enables anonymous access for MediaBrowser: serviio.cdsAnonymousAccess. See this page for instructions if you want to enable that: https://www.serviio.org/index.php?optio ... icle&id=43

Is that -Dserviio.cdsAnonymousAccess=true (i.e. -D and true without quotes?

Re: V2.0 not populating for Media Browser

PostPosted: Sat Aug 24, 2019 5:32 pm
by atc98092
Paul C wrote:
atc98092 wrote:However, I believe your issue is that you haven't configured your user accounts. MediaBrowser by default now does not display any media unless that user account has explicitly been granted permission for the media share. In the console, edit each shared folder and enable access to the user account you are using for accessing MediaBrowser.

There's also a system setting that enables anonymous access for MediaBrowser: serviio.cdsAnonymousAccess. See this page for instructions if you want to enable that: https://www.serviio.org/index.php?optio ... icle&id=43

Is that -Dserviio.cdsAnonymousAccess=true (i.e. -D and true without quotes?


Yes, that should do it.

Re: V2.0 not populating for Media Browser

PostPosted: Sun Aug 25, 2019 11:29 am
by Paul C
atc98092 wrote:Is that -Dserviio.cdsAnonymousAccess=true (i.e. -D and true without quotes?
Yes, that should do it.

Thanks again Dan

Re: V2.0 not populating for Media Browser

PostPosted: Mon Aug 26, 2019 12:03 am
by blundberg
zip wrote:the duration is read from the media files themselves, not form the xml file.

Do you have video stacking enabled in the console?


I have stacking turned on. Some movies show lengths of over 50 hours when they are less than 2. I've checked a few and they play for the length of time in the XML file and not what is read from the media files themselves as you stated the length is read from.

Is there a way to edit the VOB file so it will show the correct length?

Re: V2.0 not populating for Media Browser

PostPosted: Mon Aug 26, 2019 8:10 pm
by Paul C
Paul C wrote:
atc98092 wrote:Is that -Dserviio.cdsAnonymousAccess=true (i.e. -D and true without quotes?
Yes, that should do it.

Thanks again Dan

There needs to be a feature request to ensure this option carries over on a future change of release.
A user-based "ServiioService.exe.vmoptions" or alternative means of configuration.
Including other configuration options e.g.
-Xmx512m
-Dserviio.hdThumbnailResolution=600
-Dserviio.socketBuffer=131072
-Dserviio.cdsAnonymousAccess=true
.

See feature request viewtopic.php?f=3&t=25651

Re: V2.0 not populating for Media Browser

PostPosted: Wed Aug 28, 2019 4:41 pm
by Paul C
atc98092 wrote:There's also a system setting that enables anonymous access for MediaBrowser


Although the anonymous setting is working fine, I found I had a browser bookmark which contained the original login request - it then displayed the login which messed things up.
Creating an updated bookmark sorted it (but maybe a tweak is required to prevent the login if the system setting is set).

Re: V2.0 not populating for Media Browser

PostPosted: Thu Aug 29, 2019 10:20 am
by zip
blundberg wrote:
zip wrote:the duration is read from the media files themselves, not form the xml file.

Do you have video stacking enabled in the console?


I have stacking turned on. Some movies show lengths of over 50 hours when they are less than 2.

Is this on a TV or in MediaBrowser? Some TVs ignore the duration serviio sends them and instead try to work it out from the file size (which is set to some large number for transcoded files)

Re: V2.0 not populating for Media Browser

PostPosted: Thu Sep 12, 2019 1:09 am
by blundberg
Media Browser on a PC. Local TV's just go straight to the shares. This is for viewing when I am traveling.

I have over 3000 movies in video_ts format and really thought this was going to be my answer for a Windows Home Server replacement for remote viewing. I am unwilling to spend the considerable time to re-encode these in another format. This is starting to look like it is insurmountable.

Re: V2.0 not populating for Media Browser

PostPosted: Fri Nov 29, 2019 8:58 pm
by blundberg
I have moved on. There are too many limitations. If it would read and use the Movies.xml files, it might be another story.

I bought 4 - 5Tb Seagate portable hard drives and will just carry the drives with me.