FAQ  •  Register  •  Login

ac3 to mp3 or aac

<<

xs2inattar

DLNA master

Posts: 143

Joined: Sun Jun 24, 2012 5:49 pm

Post Tue Aug 21, 2012 9:44 pm

ac3 to mp3 or aac

My device does not support ac3 audio format.

It does support mp3 and aac.

What would be the best option to transcode it to MP3 or AAC ?

Please suggest? As I am running serviio on NAS, please recommend what would be more efficient and less CPU intensive.

Thanks
<<

xs2inattar

DLNA master

Posts: 143

Joined: Sun Jun 24, 2012 5:49 pm

Post Tue Aug 21, 2012 10:23 pm

Re: ac3 to mp3 or aac

So, after running some tests, aac as well as mp3 transcoding cant keep up and video playing stops suddenly.

any suggestions??
<<

Illico

User avatar

DLNA master

Posts: 4646

Joined: Fri Jul 23, 2010 8:08 am

Location: France

Post Wed Aug 22, 2012 6:24 pm

Re: ac3 to mp3 or aac

What is your device ? Could you provide some information about format supported ? (see signature link)
Illico
Sony 2010 KDL-46EX501 | BDP-S373 | SMP-N100 | Windows 8-i7 | Network DD HD-CE1.5TLU2 | Livebox2-UHD86 | ServiiDroid | ServiiGo | BubbleUPnP
Serviio beta tester - Moderator
<<

xs2inattar

DLNA master

Posts: 143

Joined: Sun Jun 24, 2012 5:49 pm

Post Thu Aug 23, 2012 12:07 am

Re: ac3 to mp3 or aac

Vizio CoStar. Just released by vizio.

I am sending it back :) not worth it.
<<

long2know

Serviio newbie

Posts: 2

Joined: Mon Jan 17, 2011 9:57 pm

Post Sat Sep 01, 2012 2:31 pm

Re: ac3 to mp3 or aac

I also have a Vizio Costar. I was out of town all week, but finally got a chance to play with it a bit.

It is true that it does not support AC3 in MKV at least. All of my videos are 640 kbps AC3 MKV, which presented a bit of a problem - I get no audio on any thing.

I added this simple profile and set Serviio to use it for the costar:

<Profile id="150" name="Vizio Costar" extendsProfileId="1">
<Transcoding>
<Video targetContainer="mpegts" targetACodec="mp3" aBitrate="320" forceInheritance="true">
<Matches container="matroska" />
</Video>
</Transcoding>
</Profile>

All this does is transcode the audio, regardless of type, for every MKV file to 320 kbps mp3. So far, it seems to work fine with the Costar. I finally get audio with all of my videos.

Anyhow, hope that helps some.
<<

robojerk

Serviio newbie

Posts: 8

Joined: Fri Oct 12, 2012 4:15 am

Post Tue Dec 04, 2012 11:38 pm

Re: ac3 to mp3 or aac

The Vizio Costar only supports AC3 via HDMI passthrough. Meaning if your TV, or sound system supports AC3 it can pass the job over to the next device.

I have tried Serviio, Plex, and some other DLNA transcoding software. I have tried using profiles others have written for to costar, I tried editing them, I have tried making my own profile. No success..

With the latest update, the costar work really well through the Chrome browser. PBS, HBO Go, Amazon VOD, Vimeo, machinima, all play really well. MP4 files using AAC the Vizio plays them really good as well. Honestly the 1 thing that really annoys me about the device is not being able to play my files that happen to be using AC3. I'm nearing the point of just converting everything to MP4 files and transcode the AC3 to AAC.

A good xmas gift would be either Dolby Digital sells the codec on the Play Store, Google allows apps to run natively on GTV (VLC), or Vizio updates the box to support native AC3.

viewtopic.php?f=7&t=7442#p52847
<<

zip

User avatar

Serviio developer / Site Admin

Posts: 17154

Joined: Sat Oct 24, 2009 12:24 pm

Location: London, UK

Post Tue Dec 04, 2012 11:41 pm

Re: ac3 to mp3 or aac

Did you try transcoding to AAC with a profile?
<<

robojerk

Serviio newbie

Posts: 8

Joined: Fri Oct 12, 2012 4:15 am

Post Wed Dec 05, 2012 12:08 am

Re: ac3 to mp3 or aac

zip wrote:Did you try transcoding to AAC with a profile?

Yes, but I'm doing something wrong.
<<

robojerk

Serviio newbie

Posts: 8

Joined: Fri Oct 12, 2012 4:15 am

Post Wed Dec 05, 2012 2:39 am

Re: ac3 to mp3 or aac

If someone could help me write a profile for the CoStar that would be appreciated.



Vizio Co-Star (VAP430)
Marvell Armada platform (ARM)
AVI/DIVX - Video: MPEG4 ASP, XVid, DivX4/5/6, MJPEG; Audio: MP3, PCM, AC3(pass-through only).
MKV - Video: H.264 (inc. Hi10P), MPEG2; Audio: PCM, MP3, AAC, Vorbis, AC3(pass-through only);
MP4/M4V - Video: H.264 (inc. Hi10P), MPEG4 ASP; Audio: AAC, AC3(pass-through only);
3GPP - Video: H.263, H.264; Audio: AAC, MP3;
TS/MTS/MPEGTS/M2TS - Video: MPEG4 ASP, H.264(HiP 4.1), MPEG2; Audio: AAC, AC3(pass-through only);
VOB/MPEG - Video: Video: MPEG1, MPEG2; Audio: MPA, PCM, AC3(pass-through only);
WMV/ASF - Video: Windows Media Video 9 (WMV9), VC-1; Audio: WMA(Pro);
FLV - Video: H.263, H.264, VP6; Audio: MP3, AAC;

Vizio Co-Star notes and issues:
DTS sound is NOT supported.
AC3(Dolby Digital) pass-through do not work on some firmwares (needs latest update).
DivX3.11 is NOT supported.
10-bit video (H.264 Hi10P) IS supported.
Aspect ratio selection is supported.
Zoom is NOT supported.
FLAC sound files are supported.
<<

robojerk

Serviio newbie

Posts: 8

Joined: Fri Oct 12, 2012 4:15 am

Post Thu Dec 06, 2012 3:17 am

Re: ac3 to mp3 or aac

This works....

  Code:
<Profile id="150" name="Vizio Costar" extendsProfileId="1">
   <Transcoding>
      <Video targetContainer="mpegts" targetACodec="mp3" aBitrate="192" forceInheritance="true">
         <Matches container="matroska" aCodec="ac3" />
         <Matches container="mpeg" aCodec="ac3" />
         <Matches container="mpegts" aCodec="ac3" />
      </Video>
   </Transcoding>
</Profile>
<<

robojerk

Serviio newbie

Posts: 8

Joined: Fri Oct 12, 2012 4:15 am

Post Thu Dec 06, 2012 6:44 am

Re: ac3 to mp3 or aac

Well, it sort of works.. most files only play for 2 - 5 seconds before the player on the CoStar freezes or quits back to the Selection screen....
<<

robojerk

Serviio newbie

Posts: 8

Joined: Fri Oct 12, 2012 4:15 am

Post Sun Dec 16, 2012 7:17 pm

Re: ac3 to mp3 or aac

Any ideas on why the transcoding will only work for a few seconds?

I'm running Serviio on a Windows Home Server (pretty much a light version of Windows Server 2003). Java 6U37.
<<

robojerk

Serviio newbie

Posts: 8

Joined: Fri Oct 12, 2012 4:15 am

Post Mon Dec 24, 2012 4:01 am

Re: ac3 to mp3 or aac

Just upgraded to Serviio 1.1 from 1.01
It doesn't crash anymore....

:D :D :D :D :D :D :D :D

My observations... (Likely have little to do with Serviio)
When I ply using PlayPoint (the pre-installed DLNA video player) it takes about 10-12 before the video starts to play.
When I play videos using GTVBox the videos play a lot faster.

If I run across any other issues, quirks I'll bring them up.
<<

as400jockey

Serviio newbie

Posts: 5

Joined: Mon Oct 22, 2018 10:26 pm

Post Thu Oct 29, 2020 3:52 pm

Re: ac3 to mp3 or aac

I have a Netgear MP101. One of my favorite streams appears to have gone to .aac . Netgear can't deal with it. I think I'm trying to transcode AAC to MP3. How do I do that?

The link set up in Serviio v1.10.1 is

https://stream.revma.ihrhls.com/zc7750/hls.m3u8

Set up as live stream, audio.

I can listen from MediaBrowser, but not from Netgear MP101..

Thoughts??

Thanks.
<<

atc98092

User avatar

DLNA master

Posts: 4118

Joined: Fri Aug 17, 2012 10:22 pm

Location: Washington (the state)

Post Fri Oct 30, 2020 1:31 am

Re: ac3 to mp3 or aac

I had trouble figuring out what the Netgear MP101 is. But I finally found it, and you appear to be correct that it does not support AAC. The datasheet only lists MP3 and WMA as supported codecs.

There is no profile in Serviio for your player, so it's using the generic profile, which does almost no transcoding. I tried listening to your link with VLC but was unable to get it working. I also tried adding it to my test Serviio server and it too doesn't work.

I searched through all the OnlineTranscoding sections, and very few of them provide audio transcoding. You'll need to build one yourself to try. I don't have the time at the moment, but if you feel game you can find some other user profiles and add something like this:

  Code:
<OnlineTranscoding>
      <Audio targetContainer="mp3" aBitrate="320" forceInheritance="true">
         <Matches container="*"  />
</OnlineTranscoding>


This should capture any online audio stream, regardless of container, and transcode it into mp3.
Dan

LG NANO85 4K TV, Samsung JU7100 4K TV, Sony BDP-S3500, Sharp 4K Roku TV, Insignia Roku TV, Roku Ultra, Premiere and Stick, Nvidia Shield, Yamaha RX-V583 AVR.
Primary server: Intel i5-6400, 8 gig ram, Windows 10 Pro, 22 TB hard drive space | Test server Windows 10 Pro, AMD Phenom II X4 965, 8 gig ram

HOWTO: Enable debug logging HOWTO: Identify media file contents
<<

as400jockey

Serviio newbie

Posts: 5

Joined: Mon Oct 22, 2018 10:26 pm

Post Thu Nov 05, 2020 9:07 pm

Re: ac3 to mp3 or aac

Thanks for the info about transcoding. But I have more info on this.

The stream I'm trying to feed to my MP101 is on iHeart Radio. Looking at the source of the page was sending me on a wild goose chase.

"streams":{"hls_stream":"http://stream.revma.ihrhls.com/zc7750/hls.m3u8","shoutcast_stream":"http://stream.revma.ihrhls.com/zc7750","secure_hls_stream":"https://stream.revma.ihrhls.com/zc7750/hls.m3u8","secure_shoutcast_stream":"https://stream.revma.ihrhls.com/zc7750"}

I think I was starting with the first link labeled HLS stream. That downloaded a file hls.m3u8, which had a reference to another file playlist.m3u8, which had a reference to a streaming address...

Then I noticed the 'shoutcast stream' and if I put that link,

http://stream.revma.ihrhls.com/zc7750

into Serviio, I can play it in MediaBrowser, or Winamp, or my MP101 .

So it seems to be working again... and fyi, Winamp reports that these streams are:

Content-Type: audio/aac
Metadata received: 121 bytes
Metadata interval: 16000 bytes

THanks again for the help.

Return to Transcoding

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 8 guests

Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group.
Designed by ST Software for PTF.