FAQ  •  Register  •  Login

TCL TV "Network Error"

<<

roughnecks

User avatar

Serviio newbie

Posts: 18

Joined: Sun Mar 10, 2019 2:51 pm

Post Wed Oct 28, 2020 12:26 pm

TCL TV "Network Error"

Hello.

I have a TCL 43DP600 TV and every time I begin playing a video (or even just an mp3) it starts playing for about 3-5 seconds and then a popup message appears on TV's screen saying a generic "network error", returning to the media servers page.

I know this is probably not due to Serviio, as I used the same installation instance on the same PC with my old Samsung TV and it was working just fine, but if you guys have any advice on what I could check, I'd appreciate it.
TV's software it's latest and greatest, TCL support guy made me update it via USB.

Thanks
<<

atc98092

User avatar

DLNA master

Posts: 4376

Joined: Fri Aug 17, 2012 10:22 pm

Location: Washington (the state)

Post Wed Oct 28, 2020 3:50 pm

Re: TCL TV "Network Error"

I've seen similar messages with media that has an unsupported codec, usually audio. It starts playing then errors out. The solution for me was ensuring the profile was transcoding the offending media. One big one for me was DTS Master Audio using a Roku player. In theory the core DTS audio should passthrough, but for whatever reason it would start and then error out. By transcoding the audio to Dolby Digital my errors went away.

With your TCL it might not have the same codec support the Samsung did, so that would explain the difference between them. Serviio doesn't have any TCL profiles, so I suggest trying the Roku TV profiles, using the 4K profile if that's what your TV is or the regular Roku TV profile for a 1080 set.
Dan

LG NANO85 4K TV, Samsung JU7100 4K TV, Sony BDP-S3500, Sharp 4K Roku TV, Insignia Roku TV, Roku Ultra, Premiere and Stick, Nvidia Shield, Yamaha RX-V583 AVR.
Primary server: Intel i5-6400, 8 gig ram, Windows 10 Pro, 22 TB hard drive space | Test server Windows 10 Pro, AMD Phenom II X4 965, 8 gig ram

HOWTO: Enable debug logging HOWTO: Identify media file contents
<<

roughnecks

User avatar

Serviio newbie

Posts: 18

Joined: Sun Mar 10, 2019 2:51 pm

Post Wed Oct 28, 2020 4:06 pm

Re: TCL TV "Network Error"

Thanks for your reply.

I did as you told, set the Roku 4K profile for my TV and enabled transcoding but it does the same stuff. Playback starts and then errors out (also it doesn't look like it's transcoding, can I somehow force it?)

Thanks
<<

atc98092

User avatar

DLNA master

Posts: 4376

Joined: Fri Aug 17, 2012 10:22 pm

Location: Washington (the state)

Post Wed Oct 28, 2020 7:46 pm

Re: TCL TV "Network Error"

You can tell if it's transcoding if you look on the Serviio console after playback starts and find the playback indicator at the left of your player's listing. If it's green there's no transcoding, but if it's orange then there is.

I guess the next question is what sort of media are you attempting to play? See the link in my sig line for determining the contents of your media, and post a couple of examples of non-playable media here. Also let us know if anything at all plays without a problem, and give us the media info for one of those as well. Might need to see a detailed log as well when playback is attempted but fails.
Dan

LG NANO85 4K TV, Samsung JU7100 4K TV, Sony BDP-S3500, Sharp 4K Roku TV, Insignia Roku TV, Roku Ultra, Premiere and Stick, Nvidia Shield, Yamaha RX-V583 AVR.
Primary server: Intel i5-6400, 8 gig ram, Windows 10 Pro, 22 TB hard drive space | Test server Windows 10 Pro, AMD Phenom II X4 965, 8 gig ram

HOWTO: Enable debug logging HOWTO: Identify media file contents
<<

roughnecks

User avatar

Serviio newbie

Posts: 18

Joined: Sun Mar 10, 2019 2:51 pm

Post Tue Nov 03, 2020 11:49 am

Re: TCL TV "Network Error"

Sorry for the late reply, I just wanted to say that all of my video can be played in a usb key, so the TV is perfectly capable.

I think that DLNA implementation in it is simply broken.
<<

atc98092

User avatar

DLNA master

Posts: 4376

Joined: Fri Aug 17, 2012 10:22 pm

Location: Washington (the state)

Post Tue Nov 03, 2020 3:04 pm

Re: TCL TV "Network Error"

I have zero experience with any TCL TV, other than the ones that use the Roku OS. Yours uses something different, and I have no idea what it is. The Roku TV profile might be the closest match, or it might need something very different. I just have no idea which. You could experiment with some of the other TV profiles, but there aren't too many for 4K TVs.

One last comment. Just because a file plays via USB doesn't mean it should play via DLNA. Many TVs have different support for the two methods, so it's not a valid test.
Dan

LG NANO85 4K TV, Samsung JU7100 4K TV, Sony BDP-S3500, Sharp 4K Roku TV, Insignia Roku TV, Roku Ultra, Premiere and Stick, Nvidia Shield, Yamaha RX-V583 AVR.
Primary server: Intel i5-6400, 8 gig ram, Windows 10 Pro, 22 TB hard drive space | Test server Windows 10 Pro, AMD Phenom II X4 965, 8 gig ram

HOWTO: Enable debug logging HOWTO: Identify media file contents
<<

roughnecks

User avatar

Serviio newbie

Posts: 18

Joined: Sun Mar 10, 2019 2:51 pm

Post Tue Nov 03, 2020 4:14 pm

Re: TCL TV "Network Error"

atc98092 wrote:One last comment. Just because a file plays via USB doesn't mean it should play via DLNA. Many TVs have different support for the two methods, so it's not a valid test.


I see but it wasn't even playing mp3 via DLNA (as I said on my first post), so that's why I'm concerned.

Thanks for everything ;)
<<

atc98092

User avatar

DLNA master

Posts: 4376

Joined: Fri Aug 17, 2012 10:22 pm

Location: Washington (the state)

Post Tue Nov 03, 2020 5:40 pm

Re: TCL TV "Network Error"

Yeah, MP3 is something that should play anywhere. Best of luck to you.
Dan

LG NANO85 4K TV, Samsung JU7100 4K TV, Sony BDP-S3500, Sharp 4K Roku TV, Insignia Roku TV, Roku Ultra, Premiere and Stick, Nvidia Shield, Yamaha RX-V583 AVR.
Primary server: Intel i5-6400, 8 gig ram, Windows 10 Pro, 22 TB hard drive space | Test server Windows 10 Pro, AMD Phenom II X4 965, 8 gig ram

HOWTO: Enable debug logging HOWTO: Identify media file contents
<<

roughnecks

User avatar

Serviio newbie

Posts: 18

Joined: Sun Mar 10, 2019 2:51 pm

Post Wed Nov 04, 2020 4:32 pm

Re: TCL TV "Network Error"

You know what? I tried connecting the TV via Wi-Fi and it's working!!

I have no f***ing clue why it errors out when wired to the same router but I'm glad it's fixed... I even thought about using a 8 port switch which sits in a drawer but maybe it's just easier like this :D
<<

atc98092

User avatar

DLNA master

Posts: 4376

Joined: Fri Aug 17, 2012 10:22 pm

Location: Washington (the state)

Post Wed Nov 04, 2020 5:30 pm

Re: TCL TV "Network Error"

Well, isn't that interesting! Some sort of setting in your router must be interfering with the DLNA protocol. Yeah, a plain switch would remove the router from the equation. Glad you have it working.
Dan

LG NANO85 4K TV, Samsung JU7100 4K TV, Sony BDP-S3500, Sharp 4K Roku TV, Insignia Roku TV, Roku Ultra, Premiere and Stick, Nvidia Shield, Yamaha RX-V583 AVR.
Primary server: Intel i5-6400, 8 gig ram, Windows 10 Pro, 22 TB hard drive space | Test server Windows 10 Pro, AMD Phenom II X4 965, 8 gig ram

HOWTO: Enable debug logging HOWTO: Identify media file contents
<<

roughnecks

User avatar

Serviio newbie

Posts: 18

Joined: Sun Mar 10, 2019 2:51 pm

Post Wed Nov 04, 2020 5:39 pm

Re: TCL TV "Network Error"

But the thing is I used the same router and the same cable with my old TV, no issues at all ¯\_(ツ)_/¯

Return to Serviio Support & Help

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 19 guests

Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group.
Designed by ST Software for PTF.