FAQ  •  Register  •  Login

Philips TV and Serviio

<<

jhod

Serviio newbie

Posts: 4

Joined: Sat Sep 25, 2010 10:51 am

Location: The Netherlands

Post Sat Sep 25, 2010 10:56 am

Philips TV and Serviio

I have serviio setup on a windows Home server.

Eacht time I play a movie the connection is lost after approx 20-30 minutes.
After unplugging the network cable serviio is visible again in het mediaserver browser of the TV.
Again after playing a movie for approx 20-30 minutes the connection is lost and de the browser window is empty.

After setting the DEBUG mode I discovered that at the same time the log displays:

I/O error: Connection reset by peer: socket write error
also sometimes it displays:
[WebServer] I/O error: Connection reset \
but this does not have to seem any effect on the playback, the write error does.

Any ideas?

regards
Jerry
<<

nobodie14

Serviio newbie

Posts: 6

Joined: Thu Jul 08, 2010 9:10 am

Post Sat Sep 25, 2010 12:28 pm

Re: Philips TV and Serviio

I have the same setup. Serviio on a Windows Server and a Philips (7605H) TV.

But I've no problems playing a movie.

It looks to me that the connection is lost at the TV side. Did you update your TV with the latest firmware?
<<

jhod

Serviio newbie

Posts: 4

Joined: Sat Sep 25, 2010 10:51 am

Location: The Netherlands

Post Sat Sep 25, 2010 3:06 pm

Re: Philips TV and Serviio

Yes I have the latest update.
It 's a Philips 8664, the strange thing is all the mediaservers are removed after the connection loss in the tv media browser.
I also think it is the TV side but cannot find the reason.
I am now trying to bypass the router and connect trough a switch to the server, maybe this helps.
Also when I am starting a media server while the TV is already displaying the mediaservers it does not show the newly added one... :o
I have to unplug the cable or start the TV again. It seems like it that the TV only scans mediaservers once at startup.

How is your tv connected?
<<

zip

User avatar

Serviio developer / Site Admin

Posts: 17095

Joined: Sat Oct 24, 2009 12:24 pm

Location: London, UK

Post Sat Sep 25, 2010 4:22 pm

Re: Philips TV and Serviio

Serviio advertises itself on startup and then periodically (every 30mins or so). The connection error you see means the connection has been closed by the TV, which could be caused by corrupted media file for example. Does this happen with all videos you have or just a particular one?
<<

jhod

Serviio newbie

Posts: 4

Joined: Sat Sep 25, 2010 10:51 am

Location: The Netherlands

Post Sat Sep 25, 2010 4:50 pm

Re: Philips TV and Serviio

Is it every 30 minutes or so and with all movies, I think even if I am only displaying the browser in the TV to select a mediaserver.
I contacted Philips and the did not understand any of it. They suggested to try Tversity, pfff
I begin to think it is the tv?, but it is brand new..... :(

I play movies in the m4v format made by Handbrake
<<

nobodie14

Serviio newbie

Posts: 6

Joined: Thu Jul 08, 2010 9:10 am

Post Tue Sep 28, 2010 2:25 am

Re: Philips TV and Serviio

My setup is the same. Also connected through a CAT5 ethernet cable to a hub.

If you're not playing a video are the mediaservers also disappearing after 30 minutes or so? I mean that if I set the TV to the mediaserver overview and I startup my laptop, then the Mediaplayer 12 is showing up in the list nearly instantly. If I startup my desktop it will show immediatly as well. Even after 30 minutes..

So try to leave the TV set on. But NOT displaying a video. If Serviio doesn't stay on for more then 30 minutes, check if your WSH server isn't going into some kind of sleep mode. Or that your ethernet card in the server has some energy saving mode turned on by default.
If Serviio does stay up, then try to play a less straining .avi movie. As it could be that the TV is crashing because of the high network traffic. If I remember correctly there were software problems with your serie. They had to pospone the launch some months.
<<

jhod

Serviio newbie

Posts: 4

Joined: Sat Sep 25, 2010 10:51 am

Location: The Netherlands

Post Wed Sep 29, 2010 5:09 pm

Re: Philips TV and Serviio

nobodie14 wrote:My setup is the same. Also connected through a CAT5 ethernet cable to a hub.

If you're not playing a video are the mediaservers also disappearing after 30 minutes or so? I mean that if I set the TV to the mediaserver overview and I startup my laptop, then the Mediaplayer 12 is showing up in the list nearly instantly. If I startup my desktop it will show immediatly as well. Even after 30 minutes..

So try to leave the TV set on. But NOT displaying a video. If Serviio doesn't stay on for more then 30 minutes, check if your WSH server isn't going into some kind of sleep mode. Or that your ethernet card in the server has some energy saving mode turned on by default.
If Serviio does stay up, then try to play a less straining .avi movie. As it could be that the TV is crashing because of the high network traffic. If I remember correctly there were software problems with your serie. They had to pospone the launch some months.


You are right, without playing the mediaservers dissapear from the browse window on the TV ' :(
Do you know a solution? you should think Philips had solved the issue before shipment?
I tried the helpdesk but the operator does not understand the issue and keeps on trying to convince me of changing to Tversity, resetting the tv, bypassing the router, update the firmware. I have tried this pffff
<<

nobodie14

Serviio newbie

Posts: 6

Joined: Thu Jul 08, 2010 9:10 am

Post Wed Sep 29, 2010 8:18 pm

Re: Philips TV and Serviio

I would take a look at the WHS server. And especially to the Ethernet card settings. One of the settings will be that Windows is allowed to 'save energy' by shutting down the ethernet card. Make sure that this setting isn't made active.
The other setting is in the Advanced settings of the driver of the Ethernet card. There could be a setting in there as well to 'save energy'.

If this doesn't work, I would call the Philips helpdesk again telling them that it doesn't matter wheather I'm using TVersity or Serviio or whatever else program they come up with. It is a problem with the Ethernet card in the TV set losing connection after 20-30 minutes.
And only a reconnection of the TV helps solving the problem.
<<

Joan Murt

Streaming enthusiast

Posts: 25

Joined: Tue Aug 20, 2013 8:51 am

Post Sat Sep 14, 2013 2:35 pm

Re: Philips TV and Serviio

This was also happening to me.

To solve the 30 minutes some times it was 20 minutes disconnection issue I placed a switch between both devices...

At first my topology was:
  Code:
TV === ROUTER === PC


Now it is:
  Code:
TV === SWITCH === PC
         ||
       ROUTER


From that moment everything worked like charm.

It seems that some routers are not good enough to keep long sessions alive... :shock:

Oh, and if this is not solving completely your issue, then try to disable the IPv6 support.

And, if you have VMWare installed, take a look at this other post: http://forum.serviio.org/viewtopic.php?f=5&t=12989&p=77954#p77954
<<

oldjota

Serviio newbie

Posts: 4

Joined: Sun Sep 08, 2013 3:15 pm

Post Thu Oct 10, 2013 3:19 am

Re: Philips TV and Serviio

For sure the NIC card on your server is turning off. Check the power saving settings.
Good luck

Return to Philips

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests

Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group.
Designed by ST Software for PTF.