FAQ  •  Register  •  Login

Bound Network Adaptor changes on reboot

<<

Sparky

Streaming enthusiast

Posts: 24

Joined: Sun Apr 12, 2015 8:05 am

Post Fri Apr 05, 2019 12:04 pm

Bound Network Adaptor changes on reboot

I've got VMWare Player installed on the same PC that runs Serviio. VMWare Player creates 2 Virtual Network adaptors for its own use.

Each time I reboot my machine Serviio chooses a VMWare virtual adaptor to bind to. Thus making it inaccessible from my home LAN. This happens regardless of whether I select an explicit adaptor or "auto detect".

I'm aware of the "-Dserviio.boundAddr=a.b.c.d" option for the ServiioService.exe.vmoptions file, and have started to use it.

Just some thoughts on this;
This is binding to an IP address not an adaptor. As everything is on DHCP in my network there is a chance that the IP will change.
It does not match what is displayed in the console, so whilst it may work, it's not displayed anywhere helpful for future troubleshooting.

Hope it helps..!
Windows 10 Pro 64-bit, Asus Sabertooth P67, Core i7-2600 3.4GHz, 16Gb DDR3-14900, Nvidia GeForce 8800GT 512Mb, HL-DT-ST GH22LS50, System: Intel SSD 520 Series 240Gb, VM: Intel SSD 330 Series 240Gb, Data: Seagate Barracuda ST31500341AS 1500GB 32Mb Cache, DLNA: Hitachi Deskstar P7K500 320GB 16Mb Cache

Samsung UE48H6400, Sony BDP-S490, PlayStation 3, Xbox 360, Xbox One.
<<

atc98092

User avatar

DLNA master

Posts: 3376

Joined: Fri Aug 17, 2012 10:22 pm

Location: Washington (the state)

Post Fri Apr 05, 2019 2:30 pm

Re: Bound Network Adaptor changes on reboot

I strongly suggest you use a static IP on a computer running Serviio. Not only because of potential issues like this, but depending on the player you are using you could end up with numerous entries for the same DLNA server. Sony is particularly bad about this, in that they retain a link to every DLNA server it ever sees, even if it's no longer available. One has to clear the list out manually to only display the current server.
Dan

Panasonic ST30 Plasma, Samsung JU7100 4K TV, Sony BDP-S3500, Sharp 4K Roku TV, Insignia Roku TV, Roku 4, Ultra and Stick, Nvidia Shield, Yamaha RX-V583 AVR.
Primary server: Intel i5-6400, 8 gig ram, Windows 10 Pro, 18 TB hard drive space | Test server Windows 10 Pro, AMD Phenom II X4 965, 8 gig ram

HOWTO: Enable debug logging HOWTO: Identify media file contents
<<

Sparky

Streaming enthusiast

Posts: 24

Joined: Sun Apr 12, 2015 8:05 am

Post Fri Apr 05, 2019 4:49 pm

Re: Bound Network Adaptor changes on reboot

Good point, thanks. I have statically assigned my IP through DHCP.

That works round the first item, but the changing of bound adaptor is still going to be a problem for some [or maybe not].

The other point is cosmetic and as long as I remember to ignore the displayed adaptor settings, and look in the vmoptions file, all will be well. Curiously the vmoptions file is not in the config directory, but the bin directory which threw me when I went looking for it the first time. I meant to say that earlier - and proves what my memory is like ;)
Windows 10 Pro 64-bit, Asus Sabertooth P67, Core i7-2600 3.4GHz, 16Gb DDR3-14900, Nvidia GeForce 8800GT 512Mb, HL-DT-ST GH22LS50, System: Intel SSD 520 Series 240Gb, VM: Intel SSD 330 Series 240Gb, Data: Seagate Barracuda ST31500341AS 1500GB 32Mb Cache, DLNA: Hitachi Deskstar P7K500 320GB 16Mb Cache

Samsung UE48H6400, Sony BDP-S490, PlayStation 3, Xbox 360, Xbox One.

Return to Feature requests

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 11 guests

Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group.
Designed by ST Software for PTF.