FAQ  •  Register  •  Login

New version required?

<<

fidmas

Serviio lover

Posts: 96

Joined: Thu Dec 17, 2015 8:29 pm

Post Tue Apr 05, 2016 6:54 pm

New version required?

I'd like to postpone installing 1.6.1 until my problems with the CBS and TuneIn plugins are resolved, or at least addressed. Is there any way to kill the NAG (New version) message every time the console starts?
<<

jhb50

DLNA master

Posts: 2856

Joined: Thu Jun 30, 2011 9:32 pm

Post Fri Apr 08, 2016 6:09 pm

Re: New version required?

No point in postponing. Plugin problems have no relation to releases.
<<

fidmas

Serviio lover

Posts: 96

Joined: Thu Dec 17, 2015 8:29 pm

Post Fri Apr 08, 2016 6:20 pm

Re: New version required?

No matter. I just tried installing 1.6.1 and the console is not a valid win32 app anyway. i guess I just live with the Nag.
Image1.jpg
Image1.jpg (10.89 KiB) Viewed 4913 times
<<

fidmas

Serviio lover

Posts: 96

Joined: Thu Dec 17, 2015 8:29 pm

Post Fri Apr 08, 2016 6:22 pm

Re: New version required?

Yes. I downloaded twice and they're both the right checksum.
<<

atc98092

User avatar

DLNA master

Posts: 3387

Joined: Fri Aug 17, 2012 10:22 pm

Location: Washington (the state)

Post Fri Apr 08, 2016 10:20 pm

Re: New version required?

From your other post of the same question: what version of Windows? If you are running Vista or older, I don't think the console is compatible any longer. Needs to be Windows 7 or newer.

However, starting with Serviio 1.6, the console is now web based, and you don't need to Serviio console app (which is just a Chrome wrapper, which doesn't work with older versions of Windows). Just open your usual browser and enter http://localhost:23423/console and away you go.
Dan

Panasonic ST30 Plasma, Samsung JU7100 4K TV, Sony BDP-S3500, Sharp 4K Roku TV, Insignia Roku TV, Roku 4, Ultra and Stick, Nvidia Shield, Yamaha RX-V583 AVR.
Primary server: Intel i5-6400, 8 gig ram, Windows 10 Pro, 18 TB hard drive space | Test server Windows 10 Pro, AMD Phenom II X4 965, 8 gig ram

HOWTO: Enable debug logging HOWTO: Identify media file contents
<<

fidmas

Serviio lover

Posts: 96

Joined: Thu Dec 17, 2015 8:29 pm

Post Fri Apr 08, 2016 11:12 pm

Re: New version required?

32bit XP Pro. I'll try installing it again tomorrow. Although, does that mean I need to keep a browser window open all the time? If this version really turns out to be 64bit W7+ only, I'll be asking again for a way to kill, or patch out the nag.
<<

DenyAll

DLNA master

Posts: 2248

Joined: Fri Mar 08, 2013 11:16 pm

Location: Adelaide, Australia

Post Fri Apr 08, 2016 11:36 pm

Re: New version required?

No, this version is fine for your OS. It is only the wrapper that is used for Serviio Console that requires Win 7 and later (and is supported on Win 7/8 32 bit versions). This wrapper (Electron) is only provided for convenience - the new console is web based and can be run from any modern browser. The wrapper isn't really needed as a core component, it's just there for those who like Serviio Console as an "app" rather than via their browser (all the wrapper does is provide a light weight implementation of the Chromium based browser).

And no, it doesn't have to be open all the time (nor did any previous version). The server runs I background, the console is only used to configure the server.
DenyAll
Panasonic Viera FX800A | Panasonic Viera CS610A | Sony PS4 | Sony PS3 | Panasonic DMP-BD79 | Yamaha RX-V500D | iPad | Windows 10 | Serviio 1.10.1 Pro
WinHelper | MediaInfo

Beta Tester, Moderator
Please do not PM me for support as any solution cannot be shared with others.
<<

fidmas

Serviio lover

Posts: 96

Joined: Thu Dec 17, 2015 8:29 pm

Post Sat Apr 09, 2016 12:25 am

Re: New version required?

Good. Thanks. I'll try it again in the morning and let you know of any problems.. Can't never happen. :-/
<<

fidmas

Serviio lover

Posts: 96

Joined: Thu Dec 17, 2015 8:29 pm

Post Sun Apr 10, 2016 6:40 pm

Re: New version required?

Worked like a charm. Thanks. :-)
<<

atc98092

User avatar

DLNA master

Posts: 3387

Joined: Fri Aug 17, 2012 10:22 pm

Location: Washington (the state)

Post Tue Apr 12, 2016 12:51 am

Re: New version required?

fidmas wrote:Worked like a charm. Thanks. :-)


Glad you resolved it. :D
Dan

Panasonic ST30 Plasma, Samsung JU7100 4K TV, Sony BDP-S3500, Sharp 4K Roku TV, Insignia Roku TV, Roku 4, Ultra and Stick, Nvidia Shield, Yamaha RX-V583 AVR.
Primary server: Intel i5-6400, 8 gig ram, Windows 10 Pro, 18 TB hard drive space | Test server Windows 10 Pro, AMD Phenom II X4 965, 8 gig ram

HOWTO: Enable debug logging HOWTO: Identify media file contents

Return to General discussion

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 11 guests

Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group.
Designed by ST Software for PTF.