FAQ  •  Register  •  Login

V2.0 not populating for Media Browser

<<

blundberg

Streaming enthusiast

Posts: 24

Joined: Thu Jun 13, 2019 10:50 pm

Post Fri Jun 14, 2019 1:56 am

V2.0 not populating for Media Browser

I had the older version pro installed and upgraded today. I like the multiple logins.

I downloaded the installer and installed it. I then purchased a new key and added it so I would have the pro edition again. Status shows that it is the pro edition. The welcome page shows that there are a ton of files in all the categories. Logs show as media being found and added to library. When I open media browser and login now, I get all the top folders, titles, movies, series, etc. for any of audio, image and movie folders. When I open say title, nothing ever populates. The log file shows a lot added to library though.

I have attached the log file. Help please.
WHS 2011 with 36 Tb storage with file duplication using Stablebit Drivepool. 3,000+ movies.
<<

atc98092

User avatar

DLNA master

Posts: 3283

Joined: Fri Aug 17, 2012 10:22 pm

Location: Washington (the state)

Post Fri Jun 14, 2019 12:54 pm

Re: V2.0 not populating for Media Browser

Your log file isn't attached. However, I believe your issue is that you haven't configured your user accounts. MediaBrowser by default now does not display any media unless that user account has explicitly been granted permission for the media share. In the console, edit each shared folder and enable access to the user account you are using for accessing MediaBrowser.

There's also a system setting that enables anonymous access for MediaBrowser: serviio.cdsAnonymousAccess. See this page for instructions if you want to enable that: https://www.serviio.org/index.php?optio ... icle&id=43
Dan

Panasonic ST30 Plasma, Samsung JU7100 4K TV, Sony BDP-S3500, Sharp 4K Roku TV, Insignia Roku TV, Roku 4, Ultra and Stick, Nvidia Shield, Yamaha RX-V583 AVR.
Primary server: Intel i5-6400, 8 gig ram, Windows 10 Pro, 18 TB hard drive space | Test server Windows 10 Home, AMD Phenom II X4 965, 8 gig ram

HOWTO: Enable debug logging HOWTO: Identify media file contents
<<

blundberg

Streaming enthusiast

Posts: 24

Joined: Thu Jun 13, 2019 10:50 pm

Post Fri Jun 14, 2019 4:04 pm

Re: V2.0 not populating for Media Browser

Yep, that was the cure for not seeing anything. I would have thought that would be on the user page and not hidden at the bottom of the library page but it is where I can see some of the movies now.

When looking at the log, I see a lot of unknown file type errors.

The log was way to big so I did a lot of deleting. Are the unknown file errors naming convention?
Attachments
serviio.log
(138.54 KiB) Downloaded 25 times
WHS 2011 with 36 Tb storage with file duplication using Stablebit Drivepool. 3,000+ movies.
<<

atc98092

User avatar

DLNA master

Posts: 3283

Joined: Fri Aug 17, 2012 10:22 pm

Location: Washington (the state)

Post Fri Jun 14, 2019 5:20 pm

Re: V2.0 not populating for Media Browser

Zip will have to weigh in on the log errors. It seems that Serviio isn't recognizing the VOB container, but I thought that was supported.
Dan

Panasonic ST30 Plasma, Samsung JU7100 4K TV, Sony BDP-S3500, Sharp 4K Roku TV, Insignia Roku TV, Roku 4, Ultra and Stick, Nvidia Shield, Yamaha RX-V583 AVR.
Primary server: Intel i5-6400, 8 gig ram, Windows 10 Pro, 18 TB hard drive space | Test server Windows 10 Home, AMD Phenom II X4 965, 8 gig ram

HOWTO: Enable debug logging HOWTO: Identify media file contents
<<

blundberg

Streaming enthusiast

Posts: 24

Joined: Thu Jun 13, 2019 10:50 pm

Post Fri Jun 14, 2019 5:24 pm

Re: V2.0 not populating for Media Browser

It does recognize a lot of the vob's and not others. I have a large collection. The log was almost 1.5Mb until I cut it down.
WHS 2011 with 36 Tb storage with file duplication using Stablebit Drivepool. 3,000+ movies.
<<

atc98092

User avatar

DLNA master

Posts: 3283

Joined: Fri Aug 17, 2012 10:22 pm

Location: Washington (the state)

Post Fri Jun 14, 2019 6:28 pm

Re: V2.0 not populating for Media Browser

Yeah, it's something else I'm not familiar with. Zip will need to look at it.
Dan

Panasonic ST30 Plasma, Samsung JU7100 4K TV, Sony BDP-S3500, Sharp 4K Roku TV, Insignia Roku TV, Roku 4, Ultra and Stick, Nvidia Shield, Yamaha RX-V583 AVR.
Primary server: Intel i5-6400, 8 gig ram, Windows 10 Pro, 18 TB hard drive space | Test server Windows 10 Home, AMD Phenom II X4 965, 8 gig ram

HOWTO: Enable debug logging HOWTO: Identify media file contents
<<

freaknik

User avatar

DLNA master

Posts: 272

Joined: Thu Mar 27, 2014 2:05 pm

Post Fri Jun 14, 2019 9:31 pm

Re: V2.0 not populating for Media Browser

Is metadata turned on? Idk what flavor of metadata your serviio uses these days, but mine used text based nfo files that you could edit one at a time of batch edit the data in human readable form. Most of the automatically generated metadata I guess comes from free volunteer sources and for me anyway 90% was wrong and some was really off putting.

By default I think it pulled from thetvdb.com or somewhere that couldn't get the series Kung Fu in english with the correct titles or thumbnails. My Sealab collection I couldn't look at in grid view because it renamed everything and did the thumbnails with really degenerate porno.

Don't get me wrong I love porn and am no prude, but first time I selected Sealab my old mother was right next to me and the images I guess its bondage but looks like the women are being physically hurt, didn't see any sex taking place just torturing and the characters in the titles were all some asian script. Sealab is not that rare a show Kung Fu one of the coolest series ever lots of people watch it, idk how its that bad.

I have either always had metadata off, or set to nfo, scrape from whoever has the most accurate data, and manually correct if I really want to be anal about it (pun inteded, play on words idk).

I tried every naming convention that is in the documentation, but another problem I had was if an anime had a subtitled uncut version with x number of episodes, but there are multiple dubs each with censorship that cut the number of episodes down, you get a lack of consensus if you don't have the most popular set thats in thetvdb.com or wherever the site that is being scraped. They can only identify based on the title of the episode you have, compared to the metadata that they have and nothing else.

The most messed up for me was Dragon Ball and Dragon Ball Z. The dub I have are the Saban tapes. They came out first, and episode count is different than all other dubs cut or uncut subbed its the only one that is offset. It's easy to tell if you actually watch an episode of different versions, one the quality of video and audio is better, one the translation is more accurate and more jokes come through, one is censored, one's remastered, there is no one size fits all to automatically pull metadata for some series that there are many copies of.

Now that I have fast internet though I need to get new ones that are uncut subbed remastered. My old ones have cook audio and realmeadia video. Yes I'm old and always been in front of computer.
<<

blundberg

Streaming enthusiast

Posts: 24

Joined: Thu Jun 13, 2019 10:50 pm

Post Fri Jun 14, 2019 10:42 pm

Re: V2.0 not populating for Media Browser

I am getting metadata from MyMovies and I have enough points for the data to be gleaned from MyMovies.
WHS 2011 with 36 Tb storage with file duplication using Stablebit Drivepool. 3,000+ movies.
<<

zip

User avatar

Serviio developer / Site Admin

Posts: 17051

Joined: Sat Oct 24, 2009 12:24 pm

Location: London, UK

Post Sat Jun 15, 2019 6:39 pm

Re: V2.0 not populating for Media Browser

can you post ffmpeg -i for some of the vob files that are not being recognised?
<<

blundberg

Streaming enthusiast

Posts: 24

Joined: Thu Jun 13, 2019 10:50 pm

Post Sat Jun 15, 2019 7:06 pm

Re: V2.0 not populating for Media Browser

I tried running: ffmpeg - i z:\ServerFolders\Videos\Movies\The Man Who Shot Liberty Valance (1962)\VIDEO_TS\VTS_01_1.VOB and got the error z:\ServerFolders\Videos\Movies\the : no such file or directory.

When I access the movie directly, it plays without hiccup. I watched the entire thing.
WHS 2011 with 36 Tb storage with file duplication using Stablebit Drivepool. 3,000+ movies.
<<

blundberg

Streaming enthusiast

Posts: 24

Joined: Thu Jun 13, 2019 10:50 pm

Post Sat Jun 15, 2019 8:48 pm

Re: V2.0 not populating for Media Browser

OK. I got to looking closer at the list view of movies and only about 5 full movies show up , one in each of different start letters and a whole bunch under the V folder and they are all vts files. This is really wonky from what I had before.
WHS 2011 with 36 Tb storage with file duplication using Stablebit Drivepool. 3,000+ movies.
<<

atc98092

User avatar

DLNA master

Posts: 3283

Joined: Fri Aug 17, 2012 10:22 pm

Location: Washington (the state)

Post Sat Jun 15, 2019 9:30 pm

Re: V2.0 not populating for Media Browser

blundberg wrote:I tried running: ffmpeg - i z:\ServerFolders\Videos\Movies\The Man Who Shot Liberty Valance (1962)\VIDEO_TS\VTS_01_1.VOB and got the error z:\ServerFolders\Videos\Movies\the : no such file or directory.

When I access the movie directly, it plays without hiccup. I watched the entire thing.


You need to put the path in quotes because of the spaces in the file name: "z:\ServerFolders\Videos\Movies\The Man Who Shot Liberty Valance (1962)\VIDEO_TS\VTS_01_1.VOB"
Dan

Panasonic ST30 Plasma, Samsung JU7100 4K TV, Sony BDP-S3500, Sharp 4K Roku TV, Insignia Roku TV, Roku 4, Ultra and Stick, Nvidia Shield, Yamaha RX-V583 AVR.
Primary server: Intel i5-6400, 8 gig ram, Windows 10 Pro, 18 TB hard drive space | Test server Windows 10 Home, AMD Phenom II X4 965, 8 gig ram

HOWTO: Enable debug logging HOWTO: Identify media file contents
<<

blundberg

Streaming enthusiast

Posts: 24

Joined: Thu Jun 13, 2019 10:50 pm

Post Sat Jun 15, 2019 11:45 pm

Re: V2.0 not populating for Media Browser

As you can probably start to tell, I need some hand holding :D

libswscale 5. 4.101 / 5. 4.101
libswresample 3. 4.100 / 3. 4.100
libpostproc 55. 4.100 / 55. 4.100
Input #0, mpeg, from 'z:\ServerFolders\Videos\Movies\The Man Who Shot Liberty Va
lance (1962)\VIDEO_TS\VTS_01_1.VOB':
Duration: 00:28:49.36, start: 0.280633, bitrate: 4967 kb/s
Stream #0:0[0x1bf]: Data: dvd_nav_packet
Stream #0:1[0x1e0]: Video: mpeg2video (Main), yuv420p(tv, top first), 720x48
0 [SAR 32:27 DAR 16:9], Closed Captions, 29.97 fps, 59.94 tbr, 90k tbn, 59.94 tb
c
Stream #0:2[0x80]: Audio: ac3, 48000 Hz, 5.1(side), fltp, 448 kb/s
Stream #0:3[0x81]: Audio: ac3, 48000 Hz, stereo, fltp, 192 kb/s

at least one output file must be specified

This seemed to be the pertinent info.
WHS 2011 with 36 Tb storage with file duplication using Stablebit Drivepool. 3,000+ movies.
<<

freaknik

User avatar

DLNA master

Posts: 272

Joined: Thu Mar 27, 2014 2:05 pm

Post Sun Jun 16, 2019 6:36 am

Re: V2.0 not populating for Media Browser

Man I am not super huge John Wayne expert but he's great in that one and Jimmy Stewart, you can't go wrong. What an awesome movie.

Do you have an app on your phone to browse and play dlna? Maybe see if it populates with something besidese mediabrowser?
<<

blundberg

Streaming enthusiast

Posts: 24

Joined: Thu Jun 13, 2019 10:50 pm

Post Sun Jun 16, 2019 12:54 pm

Re: V2.0 not populating for Media Browser

I know nothing about DLNA. Never used it. I have a win 7 HTPC that plays everything in my collection. I use medianbowser when I am traveling in the RV and can now give access to a couple of friends. Other PC's in the house (Win10) just use shared folders to get to them. I have a TV that points to the shares also.
WHS 2011 with 36 Tb storage with file duplication using Stablebit Drivepool. 3,000+ movies.
<<

blundberg

Streaming enthusiast

Posts: 24

Joined: Thu Jun 13, 2019 10:50 pm

Post Sun Jun 16, 2019 11:07 pm

Re: V2.0 not populating for Media Browser

Here is another one including all info:

C:\Users\Administrator>ffmpeg -i "z:\ServerFolders\Videos\Movies\The Manchurian
Candidate (1962)\VIDEO_TS\VTS_01_1.VOB"
ffmpeg version N-94030-gcaabe1b495 Copyright (c) 2000-2019 the FFmpeg developers

built with gcc 8.3.1 (GCC) 20190414
configuration: --enable-gpl --enable-version3 --enable-sdl2 --enable-fontconfi
g --enable-gnutls --enable-iconv --enable-libass --enable-libdav1d --enable-libb
luray --enable-libfreetype --enable-libmp3lame --enable-libopencore-amrnb --enab
le-libopencore-amrwb --enable-libopenjpeg --enable-libopus --enable-libshine --e
nable-libsnappy --enable-libsoxr --enable-libtheora --enable-libtwolame --enable
-libvpx --enable-libwavpack --enable-libwebp --enable-libx264 --enable-libx265 -
-enable-libxml2 --enable-libzimg --enable-lzma --enable-zlib --enable-gmp --enab
le-libvidstab --enable-libvorbis --enable-libvo-amrwbenc --enable-libmysofa --en
able-libspeex --enable-libxvid --enable-libaom --enable-libmfx --enable-amf --en
able-ffnvcodec --enable-cuvid --enable-d3d11va --enable-nvenc --enable-nvdec --e
nable-dxva2 --enable-avisynth --enable-libopenmpt
libavutil 56. 28.100 / 56. 28.100
libavcodec 58. 53.100 / 58. 53.100
libavformat 58. 27.103 / 58. 27.103
libavdevice 58. 7.100 / 58. 7.100
libavfilter 7. 55.100 / 7. 55.100
libswscale 5. 4.101 / 5. 4.101
libswresample 3. 4.100 / 3. 4.100
libpostproc 55. 4.100 / 55. 4.100
Input #0, mpeg, from 'z:\ServerFolders\Videos\Movies\The Manchurian Candidate (1
962)\VIDEO_TS\VTS_01_1.VOB':
Duration: 00:28:23.64, start: 0.280633, bitrate: 5042 kb/s
Stream #0:0[0x1bf]: Data: dvd_nav_packet
Stream #0:1[0x1e0]: Video: mpeg2video (Main), yuv420p(tv, top first), 720x48
0 [SAR 32:27 DAR 16:9], Closed Captions, 30 fps, 59.94 tbr, 90k tbn, 59.94 tbc
Stream #0:2[0x80]: Audio: ac3, 48000 Hz, 5.1(side), fltp, 448 kb/s
Stream #0:3[0x81]: Audio: ac3, 48000 Hz, stereo, fltp, 192 kb/s
At least one output file must be specified


It looks good too.
WHS 2011 with 36 Tb storage with file duplication using Stablebit Drivepool. 3,000+ movies.
<<

atc98092

User avatar

DLNA master

Posts: 3283

Joined: Fri Aug 17, 2012 10:22 pm

Location: Washington (the state)

Post Mon Jun 17, 2019 1:13 am

Re: V2.0 not populating for Media Browser

I'm sure Zip will have something to say after he's looked this all over. When you play your media on your Windows HTPC, it has all the necessary codecs installed to play your media without issue. With DLNA, there is some communication between the server and the player to identify what the player is capable of playing without transcoding. Sometimes that communication gets messed up, and media is misidentified. Perhaps that's what is happening here. The only time I've run into that particular log error was when I had some corrupted video files. They appeared good, showed the correct size, but the internal structure was corrupted and they weren't playable. Serviio recognized that and skipped them over. Since yours appear to be intact, there's something else going on, but it's over my head.
Dan

Panasonic ST30 Plasma, Samsung JU7100 4K TV, Sony BDP-S3500, Sharp 4K Roku TV, Insignia Roku TV, Roku 4, Ultra and Stick, Nvidia Shield, Yamaha RX-V583 AVR.
Primary server: Intel i5-6400, 8 gig ram, Windows 10 Pro, 18 TB hard drive space | Test server Windows 10 Home, AMD Phenom II X4 965, 8 gig ram

HOWTO: Enable debug logging HOWTO: Identify media file contents
<<

blundberg

Streaming enthusiast

Posts: 24

Joined: Thu Jun 13, 2019 10:50 pm

Post Tue Jun 18, 2019 6:28 pm

Re: V2.0 not populating for Media Browser

Do I need a profile for Win10 machines after the upgrade? Media Browser is being loaded on Chrome. I never setup a profile on the old version and not sure what I would put in it anyway.

Only 3 full movies are listed and the rest are VTS files.
WHS 2011 with 36 Tb storage with file duplication using Stablebit Drivepool. 3,000+ movies.
<<

atc98092

User avatar

DLNA master

Posts: 3283

Joined: Fri Aug 17, 2012 10:22 pm

Location: Washington (the state)

Post Tue Jun 18, 2019 7:52 pm

Re: V2.0 not populating for Media Browser

I believe MediaBrowser has its own profile that isn't contained in the Profiles.xml file. I've seem mention of it before, but can't recall the details. It shouldn't need any changes based on the OS, but I could see different browsers having different support. Most likely something slipped by in the update to V2.0, so Zip will need to evaluate the issue. I use Chrome on Win 10 without any issues, but I don't have any VOB media files. Almost everything I have is either MKV or M2TS, with a smattering of MP4 or MPG.
Dan

Panasonic ST30 Plasma, Samsung JU7100 4K TV, Sony BDP-S3500, Sharp 4K Roku TV, Insignia Roku TV, Roku 4, Ultra and Stick, Nvidia Shield, Yamaha RX-V583 AVR.
Primary server: Intel i5-6400, 8 gig ram, Windows 10 Pro, 18 TB hard drive space | Test server Windows 10 Home, AMD Phenom II X4 965, 8 gig ram

HOWTO: Enable debug logging HOWTO: Identify media file contents
<<

blundberg

Streaming enthusiast

Posts: 24

Joined: Thu Jun 13, 2019 10:50 pm

Post Tue Jun 18, 2019 10:47 pm

Re: V2.0 not populating for Media Browser

Bump
WHS 2011 with 36 Tb storage with file duplication using Stablebit Drivepool. 3,000+ movies.
Next

Return to User experiences

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 7 guests

Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group.
Designed by ST Software for PTF.